Helene Super Star (USA)
Helene Super Star (USA) is 2 from 6, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Star Appeal Stakes at Dundalk (AW) (Oct 2012). Hasn't won since Oct 2012.
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 4 (66.7%)Placed
- +3.25£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.67Fair A/E n=6 · 1.36 incl. margin
- 109Highest OR
- 80dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 2,496 runs since Jan 2008 (297 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.9% from 923. Weakest on good going: 10.9% from 533. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 19.3% from 1,009.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +5.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 475 | 83 | 17.5% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 533 | 58 | 10.9% | −4.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 227 | 37 | 16.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 281 | 32 | 11.4% | −4.3 | — |
| Heavy | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | −4.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 923 | 174 | 18.9% | +3.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 171 | 30 | 17.5% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,009 | 195 | 19.3% | +3.6 | 2 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 815 | 105 | 12.9% | −2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 380 | 56 | 14.7% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 94 | 5 | 5.3% | −10.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −11.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −15.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Battle Paint (USA) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Homebound (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Paint (USA) | 11 | 3 | 6f–7f | Class 3 |
| War Flag (USA) | 5 | 3 | 1m1f–1m1½f | Group 3 |
| Homebound (USA) | 6 | 2 | 7f–1m | Group 2 |
| Blue Exit (USA) | 3 | 1 | 1m1f | Listed |
| Police Gazette (USA) | 5 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| All The News (USA) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.25 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.25 |
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| None | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Jun 13+21d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Jean Prat (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf) | 8/12 | shd | 9-2 | — | — | Ryan Moore | 8/1 |
| 09 Jun 13+240d | Curragh | Trm Silver Stakes (listed) | 2/10 | 3½ | 9-1 | 109 | 97A | Joseph O'Brien | 3/1 |
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Oct 12+78d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Star Appeal Stakes (Listed) | 1/10 | 9-3 | 101 | 97A | Joseph O'Brien | 9/4 | |
| 26 Jul 12+37d | Leopardstown | Korean Racing Authority Tyros Stakes (group 3) | 2/5 | nk | 9-3 | — | 91B | Joseph O'Brien | 5/6F |
| 19 Jun 12+23d | Ascot | Coventry Stakes (Group 2) | 6/22 | 1¾ | 9-1 | — | 97A | Ryan Moore | 10/1 |
| 27 May 12 | Curragh | Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 1/12 | 9-5 | — | 100A | Joseph O'Brien | 5/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Helene Super Star won?
- Helene Super Star (USA) won 2 of 6 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 4 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Helene Super Star?
- Helene Super Star (USA) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 30 June 2013.
- Who is Helene Super Star's sire?
- Helene Super Star (USA) is by War Front (USA) out of Black Speck (USA), whose sire is Arch.
- What going does Helene Super Star prefer?
- Helene Super Star (USA) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Helene Super Star's official rating?
- Helene Super Star (USA)'s highest official rating on record is 109.
- What is Helene Super Star's sire's record?
- War Front (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 2,496 runs since Jan 2008 (297 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.9% from 923. Weakest on good going: 10.9% from 533. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 19.3% from 1,009.
- Who are Helene Super Star's siblings?
- Out of Black Speck (USA), Helene Super Star (USA) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Battle Paint (USA) (3). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Homebound (USA)). The wins came over 6f–1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.