Helleborine (GB)
Helleborine (GB) is 3 from 7, including a Group 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix D'Aumale at Longchamp (FR) (Sep 2010). Hasn't won since Sep 2010.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Helleborine (GB) has 6 produce in the archive, 4 winners — most wins Coppice (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Calyx (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coppice (GB) | 8 | 4 | 7f–1m | Listed |
| Calyx (GB) | 4 | 3 | 6f | Group 2 |
| Stanage (GB) | 24 | 3 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Spirited Gesture (GB) | 3 | 2 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Orchid Lily (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Sandstone (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–7Wins / Runs
- 42.9%Strike rate
- 5 (71.4%)Placed
- −0.50£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.25Fair A/E n=7 · 1.05 incl. margin
- 38dBetween runs (median)longest 186 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 2,276 runs since Jan 2008 (162 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 11.5% from 330.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 417 | 32 | 7.7% | −0.7 | — |
| Good | 562 | 58 | 10.3% | +1.9 | 2 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 281 | 20 | 7.1% | −1.3 | — |
| Soft | 330 | 38 | 11.5% | +3.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 116 | 9 | 7.8% | −0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 544 | 35 | 6.4% | −2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 54 | 2 | 3.7% | −4.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 464 | 40 | 8.6% | +0.2 | 2 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 421 | 41 | 9.7% | +1.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 530 | 48 | 9.1% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 418 | 31 | 7.4% | −1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 24 | 8.8% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 106 | 6 | 5.7% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Forecast (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (African Rose (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forecast (GB) | 43 | 4 | 2m3½f–2m4f | Class 3 |
| African Rose (GB) | 12 | 2 | 6f–7f | Group 1 |
| Cultivar (GB) | 8 | 2 | 1m2½f | Class 4 |
| Sand Blast (GB) | 16 | 1 | 2m4f | Class 4 |
| Orchidia (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m1½f | Class 5 |
| Peloric (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.10 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.60 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.30 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.60 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.40 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.60 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephane Pasquier | 6 | 2 | 33% | −2.20 |
| Johan Victoire | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.70 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +2.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 12 Oct 11+150d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix De Saint-Cyr () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 7/10 | 2 | 8-13 | Stephane Pasquier | 53/10 |
| 15 May 11+38d | Longchamp (FR) | Poule D'Essai Des Pouliches (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 13/16 | hd | 9-0 | Stephane Pasquier | 5/1 |
| 07 Apr 11+186d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Imprudence (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 2/11 | 2 | 9-0 | Stephane Pasquier | EvensF |
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 03 Oct 10+24d | Longchamp (FR) | Total Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium Des Pouliches (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 2/8 | 1 | 8-11 | Stephane Pasquier | 10/11F |
| 09 Sep 10+40d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix D'Aumale (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 1/4 | 8-9 | Stephane Pasquier | 2/5F | |
| 31 Jul 10+36d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Six Perfections () (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 1/7 | 9-0 | Stephane Pasquier | 7/5F | |
| 25 Jun 10 | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Mary Tudor (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 1/11 | 9-0 | Johan Victoire | 17/10F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Helleborine won?
- Helleborine (GB) won 3 of 7 archived starts between 2010 and 2011, a strike rate of 42.9%. Placed 5 times in total (71.4% of starts).
- Who trained Helleborine?
- Helleborine (GB) was trained by Mme Christiane Head on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 12 October 2011.
- Who is Helleborine's sire?
- Helleborine (GB) is by Observatory (USA) out of New Orchid (USA), whose sire is Quest For Fame.
- What going does Helleborine prefer?
- Helleborine (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Helleborine's sire's record?
- Observatory (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 2,276 runs since Jan 2008 (162 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 11.5% from 330.
- Who are Helleborine's siblings?
- Out of New Orchid (USA), Helleborine (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Forecast (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Group 1 (African Rose (GB)). The wins came over 6f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Helleborine produced winners?
- As a dam, Helleborine (GB) has 6 produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Coppice (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Calyx (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.