Skip to content
Horse profile

Hellvelyn (GB)

3yo colt (at last run, Sep 2007) · Last trainer Bryan Smart · Last owner H E Sheikh Rashid Bin Mohammed
by Ishiguru (USA) out of Cumbrian Melody (GB) (Petong)
8 runs · 7 courses · from Apr 2006
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 8 Sep 2007 — 6,975 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2007 · 14th of 14 4 wins · 4 courses Last raced off OR 112
KTB Profile

Hellvelyn (GB) is 4 from 8, including a Group 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the Coventry Stakes at Ascot (Jun 2006). Hasn't won since Aug 2007. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 112.

Based on 8 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Progeny record

As a sire, Hellvelyn (GB)’s progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 1,952 runs since Jan 2008 (162 horses).

Strongest on soft going: 11.7% from 256.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sire
Firm2627.7%+0.6
Good to Firm334267.8%+0.7
Good364277.4%+0.3
Good to Soft225167.1%0
Soft2563011.7%+4.6
Heavy70710%+2.9
Standard (AW)677314.6%−2.5
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sire
Under 6f572549.4%+2.3
6f – 7f891586.5%−0.6
1m – 1m1f284176%−1.1
1m2f – 1m4f138107.2%+0.1
1m5f – 2m4800%−7.1
2m1f – 2m4f1200%−7.1
2m5f – 3m600%−7.1
Over 3m100%−7.1

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 99C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Beverley, 25 Aug 2007 Official rating 112 at the last run, 8 Sep 2007

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Flat 8 figures · best 105C · median 96.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good to Firm5100C94—
Good to Soft2105C104—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
6f – 7f6103C93—
Under 6f2105C102—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Ishiguru (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 3,199 runs since Jan 2008 (156 horses).

Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.5% from 155.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm70811.4%+1—
Good to Firm6556710.2%−0.22 from 5
Good5866010.2%−0.2—
Good to Soft2983311.1%+0.72 from 2
Soft3103310.6%+0.20 from 1
Heavy891516.9%+6.5—
Standard (AW)1,1911179.8%−0.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f7278411.6%+1.22 from 2
6f – 7f1,3931319.4%−12 from 6
1m – 1m1f4875711.7%+1.3—
1m2f – 1m4f3214012.5%+2.1—
1m5f – 2m155106.5%−3.9—
2m1f – 2m4f6757.5%−2.9—
2m5f – 3m42511.9%+1.5—
Over 3m7114.3%+3.9—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Cumbrian Melody (GB) (Petong)

4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Miss Donovan (GB) (1 win).

The wins came over 6f–1m3f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Red Tarn (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Miss Donovan (GB)1216f—
Red Tarn (GB)1311m3fClass 6
Cumbrian Princess (GB)311m1½fClass 6
Golden Bounty (GB)40——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 5 2 40% +5.00
Good to Soft 2 2 100% +3.67
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 5 2 40% +5.00
Class 2 1 1 100% +0.67
Class 6 1 1 100% +3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Newmarket 2 0 0% −2.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Beverley 1 1 100% +4.00
Curragh (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Ascot 1 1 100% +4.00
Pontefract 1 1 100% +0.67
Leicester 1 1 100% +3.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 6 2 33% +0.67
Under 6f 2 2 100% +7.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2007 3 1 33% +2.00
2006 5 3 60% +5.67

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
08 Sep 07+14d Haydock Betfred Sprint Cup (Group 1) Class 1 · 6f · Good To Firm · 14 ran 14/14 ½ 9-1 11248C Ted Durcan 15/2
25 Aug 07+43d Beverley totepool Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 5f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 1/12 8-12 11299C Ted Durcan 4/1
13 Jul 07+287d Newmarket Darley July Cup (Group 1) Class 1 · 6f · Good To Firm · 18 ran 8/18 ½ 8-13 11287C Ted Durcan 33/1
29 Sep 06+47d Newmarket Shadwell Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) Class 1 · 6f · Soft · 6 ran 4/6 1¼ 8-12 11292C Ted Durcan 11/2
13 Aug 06+54d Curragh (IRE) Independent Waterford Wedgwood Phoenix Stakes (Entire Colts & Fillies) 6f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 2/7 1¾ 9-1 —94C Ted Durcan 13/8J
20 Jun 06+25d Ascot Coventry Stakes Class 1 · 6f · Good To Firm · 21 ran 1/21 9-1 —100C Ted Durcan 4/1J
26 May 06+50d Pontefract Youngsters Conditions Stakes Class 2 · 6f · Good To Soft · 4 ran 1/4 8-11 —103C Ted Durcan 4/6F
06 Apr 06 Leicester Ladbrokes.Com Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class 6 · 5f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 1/10 9-3 —105C Ted Durcan 3/1F

Quick answers

How many races has Hellvelyn (GB) won?
Hellvelyn (GB) won 4 of 8 archived starts between 2006 and 2007, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 5 times in total (62.5% of starts).
Who trained Hellvelyn (GB)?
Hellvelyn (GB) was trained by Bryan Smart on the most recent run on record, at Haydock on 8 September 2007.
Who is Hellvelyn (GB)'s sire?
Hellvelyn (GB) is by Ishiguru (USA) out of Cumbrian Melody (GB), whose sire is Petong.
What going does Hellvelyn (GB) prefer?
Hellvelyn (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Hellvelyn (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 112, from the run on 8 September 2007. That is also the highest on record.
What is Hellvelyn (GB)'s sire's record?
Ishiguru (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 3,199 runs since Jan 2008 (156 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.5% from 155.
Who are Hellvelyn (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Cumbrian Melody (GB), Hellvelyn (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Miss Donovan (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Red Tarn (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m3f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Hellvelyn (GB) sired winners?
As a sire, Hellvelyn (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 1,952 runs since Jan 2008 (162 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 11.7% from 256.

Record shown from April 2006. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.