Hermes Des Bordes (FR)
Hermes Des Bordes won one of ten starts over jumps on turf. His sole success came in the Grande Course de Haies de Fontainebleau over 2m5f – 3m on heavy ground in Oct 2023. All other runs produced no wins, including nine starts at 2m1f – 2m4f and six on soft. The gelding, aged 7 at his last run in Feb 2024, finished 8 of 18 at Auteuil in the Prix Doublon.
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 1 (10%)Placed
- +32.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 2.36Fair A/E n=10 · 1.97 incl. margin
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 459 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 16.8% of 2,173 runs since Apr 2010 (181 horses).
Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 11.3% from 222.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | −0.1 | — |
| Good | 319 | 53 | 16.6% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 386 | 66 | 17.1% | +0.3 | — |
| Soft | 948 | 162 | 17.1% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 505 | 83 | 16.4% | −0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −16.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −16.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −16.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 3 | 12% | −4.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 326 | 59 | 18.1% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 927 | 163 | 17.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 670 | 116 | 17.3% | +0.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 222 | 25 | 11.3% | −5.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Bonaparte Sizing (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Bonaparte Sizing (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonaparte Sizing (FR) | 35 | 4 | 2m–2m3½f | Listed |
| Gamine Des Bordes (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady Des Bordes (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Nora Des Bordes (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | +38.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Fontainebleau (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +40.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dieppe (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +41.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raphael Mayeur | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pierre-Alfred Grondin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mlle Maelle Daubry-Barbier | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mme Lea Suisse | 1 | 1 | 100% | +41.00 |
| Felix De Giles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jeremy Da Silva | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Benjamin Berenguer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 5 | 1 | 20% | +37.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2023 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +40.00 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | +33.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Hermes Des Bordes won?
- Hermes Des Bordes (FR) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2021 and 2024, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 1 time in total (10% of starts).
- Who trained Hermes Des Bordes?
- Hermes Des Bordes (FR) was trained by J Bertran De Balanda on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 24 February 2024.
- Who is Hermes Des Bordes's sire?
- Hermes Des Bordes (FR) is by Saddler Maker (IRE) out of Royale Des Bordes (FR), whose sire is Lavirco.
- What going does Hermes Des Bordes prefer?
- Hermes Des Bordes (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hermes Des Bordes's sire's record?
- Saddler Maker (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 16.8% of 2,173 runs since Apr 2010 (181 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 11.3% from 222.
- Who are Hermes Des Bordes's siblings?
- Out of Royale Des Bordes (FR), Hermes Des Bordes (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Bonaparte Sizing (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Bonaparte Sizing (FR)). The wins came over 2m–2m3½f. As at Nov 2026.