High Church (IRE)
High Church (IRE) is 2 from 7, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2014. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 90.
- 2–7Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 4 (57.1%)Placed
- +1.38£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.54Fair A/E n=7 · 1.37 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Feb 2008 (682 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 7 | 14.6% | +4.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,254 | 135 | 10.8% | +0.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 2,216 | 224 | 10.1% | −0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,076 | 123 | 11.4% | +1.1 | — |
| Soft | 1,678 | 154 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 630 | 70 | 11.1% | +0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,828 | 188 | 10.3% | 0 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | +16 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 726 | 72 | 9.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,440 | 154 | 10.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,865 | 323 | 11.3% | +1 | 2 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,226 | 221 | 9.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 956 | 88 | 9.2% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 419 | 26 | 6.2% | −4.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | +1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Tartary (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Tartary (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tartary (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 5½f–6f | Class 3 |
| Clay (GB) | 29 | 1 | 2m4f | — |
| Tambour (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Tantivy (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Thistle Stikk (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Silbury (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Ostrich (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Douro (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.38 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.38 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Doyle | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.38 |
| George Baker | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Sep 14+18d | Newmarket | Junction 17 Prestige Cars Handicap | 2/6 | 3 | 9-2 | 90 | 88B | James Doyle | 11/4J |
| 09 Sep 14+11d | Leicester | Markfield Handicap | 1/5 | 9-2 | 82 | 84B | James Doyle | 11/8F | |
| 29 Aug 14+44d | Salisbury | Breeze FM & Jack FM Handicap | 6/11 | 1½ | 9-5 | 82 | 80A | George Baker | 4/1 |
| 16 Jul 14+17d | Sandown | Granby Handicap | 1/9 | 9-3 | 76 | 86A | James Doyle | 5/1 | |
| 29 Jun 14+48d | Salisbury | Bathwick Tyres Maiden Stakes | 3/10 | ½ | 8-11 | — | 80A | Oisin Murphy | 9/2 |
| 12 May 14+23d | Windsor | Cancer Research Uk, Cancerresearchuk.org Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/15 | 3½ | 8-10 | — | 73A | Oisin Murphy | 4/1 |
| 19 Apr 14 | Nottingham | Nottingham Racecourse Ladies Day 10th May Maiden Stakes | 7/13 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 71A | George Baker | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has High Church won?
- High Church (IRE) won 2 of 7 archived starts in 2014, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 4 times in total (57.1% of starts).
- Who trained High Church?
- High Church (IRE) was trained by Roger Charlton on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 27 September 2014.
- Who is High Church's sire?
- High Church (IRE) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Tamso (USA), whose sire is Seeking The Gold.
- What going does High Church prefer?
- High Church (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is High Church's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 27 September 2014. That is also the highest on record.
- What is High Church's sire's record?
- High Chaparral (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Feb 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
- Who are High Church's siblings?
- Out of Tamso (USA), High Church (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Tartary (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Tartary (IRE)). The wins came over 5½f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.