Hilltop Tommy (IRE)
Hilltop Tommy (IRE) is 1 from 6. Hasn't won since May 2012. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer).
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- +15.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.16Fair A/E n=6 · 0.86 incl. margin
- 67dBetween runs (median)longest 165 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since Jan 2008 (406 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14% from 421.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −2.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 421 | 59 | 14% | +3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,665 | 187 | 11.2% | +0.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 777 | 101 | 13% | +2.4 | — |
| Soft | 1,254 | 110 | 8.8% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 753 | 63 | 8.4% | −2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 46 | 3 | 6.5% | −4.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,164 | 95 | 8.2% | −2.4 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,746 | 202 | 11.6% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,538 | 174 | 11.3% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 428 | 48 | 11.2% | +0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Phare Isle (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m2f–3m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Changing Times (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phare Isle (IRE) | 80 | 5 | 2m5½f–3m1f | Class 4 |
| Changing Times (IRE) | 22 | 4 | 2m2f–2m5½f | Class 3 |
| La Cavsa Nostra (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 3m1f–3m2½f | Class 3 |
| Flag On The Play (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Cornamona Park (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Phar From Milan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davy Condon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr P A King | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 3 runs | ||||||||
| 22 Aug 13+17d | Bellewstown | Bet Online At Thetote.com Maiden Hurdle | 7/15 | 37 | 11-12 | 94C | Davy Condon | 9/4 |
| 05 Aug 13+165d | Cork | Corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | 2/18 | 1 | 11-12 | 127A | Davy Condon | 13/8F |
| 21 Feb 13+67d | Clonmel | Clonmel Maiden Hurdle | 6/18 | ¾ | 11-12 | 130A | Davy Condon | 9/2 |
| 2012 · 3 runs | ||||||||
| 16 Dec 12+44d | Navan | Irish Form Book 'future Champions' Flat Race (grade 2) | 3/5 | 2¼ | 12-0 | 130B | Mr P A King | 16/1 |
| 02 Nov 12+161d | Down Royal | Archie Watson Memorial Flat Race | 3/9 | 4¾ | 11-7 | 120A | Mr P A King | 9/2 |
| 25 May 12 | Cork | mallow.ie Flat Race | 1/20 | 11-7 | 133A | Mr P A King | 20/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hilltop Tommy won?
- Hilltop Tommy (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Hilltop Tommy?
- Hilltop Tommy (IRE) was trained by David Harry Kelly on the most recent run on record, at Bellewstown on 22 August 2013.
- Who is Hilltop Tommy's sire?
- Hilltop Tommy (IRE) is by Dr Massini (IRE) out of Pharenna (IRE), whose sire is Phardante.
- What is Hilltop Tommy's sire's record?
- Dr Massini (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since Jan 2008 (406 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14% from 421.
- Who are Hilltop Tommy's siblings?
- Out of Pharenna (IRE), Hilltop Tommy (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Phare Isle (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Changing Times (IRE)). The wins came over 2m2f–3m2½f. As at Nov 2026.