Hot Oscar (IRE)
Hot Oscar (IRE) is 3 from 18. Hasn't won since Aug 2009. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer). Last raced off 96, 19lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Hot Oscar (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Master Breffni (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–3m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Master Breffni (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master Breffni (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 2m½f–2m3½f | Class 3 |
| Buster Edwards (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 3m½f–3m2f | Class 4 |
| Soldiers Hill (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 2m3f–2m6f | — |
- 3–18Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 9 (50%)Placed
- +3.00£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 1.45Fair A/E n=18 · 1.06 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 55dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 2 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 1 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Full Throttle (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m7f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Full Throttle (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Throttle (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 2m7f–3m | Class 4 |
| Great Work (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Omgnotanother (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Demoolah (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Suil Awan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 2 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Cork | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D J Casey | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.00 |
| Lenny Flynn | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| D G Hogan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 11 | 2 | 18% | +6.00 |
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +10.00 |
| 2008 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 2 | 20% | +7.00 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Sep 10+16d | Kilbeggan | Kinnegad Beginners Chase | 5/11 | 3½ | 11-7 | 96 | 99A | D J Casey | 3/1 |
| 18 Aug 10+20d | Killarney | Mcsweeney Arms Hotel Mares Beginners Chase | 3/13 | 5 | 11-7 | — | 112A | D J Casey | 7/2 |
| 29 Jul 10+67d | Galway | Perfect Pint Beginners Chase | 11/18 | 5 | 11-7 | — | 91A | D J Casey | 14/1 |
| 23 May 10+224d | Downpatrick | Toals Bet On Irish Lotto Beginners Chase | 2/15 | ½ | 11-4 | — | 115A | D G Hogan | 9/4J |
| 2009 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Oct 09+22d | Limerick | Newenham Mulligan Novice Hurdle (listed) | PU/10 | — | 11-4 | 113 | — | D J Casey | 12/1 |
| 19 Sep 09+22d | Listowel | Edmond Whelan Memorial Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | PU/15 | — | 10-9 | 115 | — | D J Casey | 9/1 |
| 28 Aug 09+26d | Ffos Las | Gee Construction Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 3/13 | 2¼ | 11-10 | 113 | 123A | D J Casey | 2/1F |
| 02 Aug 09+23d | Cork | Mallow Hurdle | 1/21 | 11-2 | 113 | 126A | D G Hogan | 7/1 | |
| 10 Jul 09+33d | Cork | Essink Restaurant & Catering Mares Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 2/23 | 7 | 11-12 | 109 | 132A | R Walsh | 2/1F |
| 07 Jun 09+21d | Wexford | Mount Leinster Maiden Hurdle | 1/15 | 11-7 | 109 | 124A | D J Casey | 8/1 | |
| 17 May 09+261d | Limerick | Supermacs Dooradoyle Mares Maiden Hurdle | 3/17 | 24 | 11-7 | 111 | 99C | D J Casey | 12/1 |
| 2008 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Aug 08+36d | Wexford | Sliabh Coilte Maiden Hurdle | 10/16 | 1¼ | 10-13 | — | 88A | Lenny Flynn | 8/1 |
| 24 Jul 08+14d | Limerick | ladbrokes.com Maiden Hurdle | 3/18 | ½ | 11-0 | — | 104A | D J Casey | 4/1 |
| 10 Jul 08+26d | Fairyhouse | Ashbourne Mares Maiden Hurdle | 9/16 | ½ | 10-12 | — | 95A | D G Hogan | 10/1 |
| 14 Jun 08+29d | Limerick | Events Parking Flat Race | 1/17 | 10-13 | — | 117A | Lenny Flynn | 3/1 | |
| 16 May 08+27d | Cork | Stardan Coolagown INH Flat Race | 6/24 | nk | 10-12 | — | 101A | Lenny Flynn | 14/1 |
| 19 Apr 08+65d | Cork | Killetra (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 5/14 | 1 | 10-10 | — | 108A | Lenny Flynn | 16/1 |
| 14 Feb 08 | Thurles | Martinstown Inh Flat Race | 8/12 | 1½ | 10-13 | — | 103A | Lenny Flynn | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hot Oscar won?
- Hot Oscar (IRE) won 3 of 18 archived starts between 2008 and 2010, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 9 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Hot Oscar?
- Hot Oscar (IRE) was trained by C F Swan on the most recent run on record, at Kilbeggan on 3 September 2010.
- Who is Hot Oscar's sire?
- Hot Oscar (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Hot Bunny (IRE), whose sire is Distinctly North.
- What going does Hot Oscar prefer?
- Hot Oscar (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 8 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hot Oscar's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 96, from the run on 3 September 2010. The highest on record is 115.
- What is Hot Oscar's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Hot Oscar's siblings?
- Out of Hot Bunny (IRE), Hot Oscar (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Full Throttle (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Full Throttle (IRE)). The wins came over 2m7f–3m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Hot Oscar produced winners?
- As a dam, Hot Oscar (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Master Breffni (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Master Breffni (IRE)). The wins came over 2m½f–3m2f. As at Oct 2026.