Il Pino (FR)
Il Pino won one of two starts between Nov 2023 and Mar 2024. The gelding took a Class 4 novices hurdle at Wincanton over 2m5f – 3m on soft ground in Nov 2023 and finished fourth of six in another Class 4 novices hurdle at Kempton on good to soft in Mar 2024. By Coastal Path, whose progeny in the archive have won 12.9% of 2,202 runs since Jan 2008.
- 1–2Wins / Runs
- 50%Strike rate
- 1 (50%)Placed
- +0.62£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 114dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 141
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 141A | 114 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 2,214 runs since Mar 2014 (247 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.8% from 501. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.1% from 495.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | +14.5 | — |
| Good | 509 | 67 | 13.2% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 350 | 41 | 11.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 880 | 109 | 12.4% | −0.4 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 421 | 57 | 13.5% | +0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 32 | 4 | 12.5% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 54 | 7 | 13% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 501 | 84 | 16.8% | +4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,024 | 145 | 14.2% | +1.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 495 | 35 | 7.1% | −5.7 | 1 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 122 | 13 | 10.7% | −2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 16 Mar 24+114d | Kempton | Unibet More Extra Place Races Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/6 | 22 | 11-9 | 87C | 110C | Harry Cobden | 16/5 |
| 2023 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 23 Nov 23 | Wincanton | Lenny Roberts Memorial Trophy Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/9 | 11-0 | 141A | 134A | Harry Cobden | 13/8F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Il Pino won?
- Il Pino (FR) won 1 of 2 archived starts between 2023 and 2024, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 1 time in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Il Pino?
- Il Pino (FR) was trained by Paul Nicholls on the most recent run on record, at Kempton on 16 March 2024.
- Who is Il Pino's sire?
- Il Pino (FR) is by Coastal Path (GB) out of Quant A Moi (FR), whose sire is Video Rock.
- What is Il Pino's sire's record?
- Coastal Path (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 2,214 runs since Mar 2014 (247 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.8% from 501. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.1% from 495.