Impatient Partner (IRE)
Impatient Partner (IRE) is 1 from 8. Hasn't won since Apr 2018.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.02Fair A/E n=8 · 0.82 incl. margin
- 118Highest OR
- 137dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 127
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 76B | 67 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 127B | 120.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 114B | 67 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 127B | 120.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 5,648 runs since Jan 2008 (363 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 124 | 14 | 11.3% | −0.9 | — |
| Good | 1,752 | 220 | 12.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 980 | 121 | 12.3% | +0.1 | — |
| Soft | 1,792 | 194 | 10.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 967 | 137 | 14.2% | +2 | 1 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 33 | 1 | 3% | −9.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 19 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −12.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,213 | 146 | 12% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,898 | 243 | 12.8% | +0.6 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,967 | 229 | 11.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 535 | 69 | 12.9% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Asserted (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m2½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asserted (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 2m2½f | — |
| Rathbawn Rose (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Walsh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| E Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr M J O'Hare | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| None | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2018 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Nov 20+19d | Clonmel | Clonmel Oil Service Station Handicap Hurdle | PU/10 | — | 10-8 | 116 | — | — | Mark Walsh | 4/1 |
| 24 Oct 20+275d | Galway | W.b. Gavin & Co. Handicap Hurdle | 4/10 | 5 | 10-7 | 116 | 127B | 115A | Mark Walsh | 7/2F |
| 23 Jan 20+63d | Gowran Park | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-123) | 5/10 | 1½ | 11-2 | 117 | 43B | 114A | E Walsh | 4/1J |
| 2019 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Nov 19+11d | Thurles | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Rated Novice Hurdle | 4/5 | nk | 11-3 | 118 | 114C | 112B | Mark Walsh | 8/1 |
| 10 Nov 19+313d | Navan | P.s. Supplies Doors & Floors Maiden Hurdle | 7/18 | nk | 11-12 | — | 76B | 106A | Barry Geraghty | 16/1 |
| 01 Jan 19+23d | Fairyhouse | Happy New Year From All At Fairyhouse Maiden Hurdle | 5/15 | 1½ | 11-12 | — | 114B | 110A | Niall P Madden | 8/1 |
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Dec 18+252d | Cork | Charleville Cheese Maiden Hurdle | 5/24 | 3¾ | 11-12 | — | 76C | 105C | Barry Geraghty | 6/1 |
| 01 Apr 18 | Cork | Jim Ryan Racecourse Services (pro/am) Flat Race | 1/11 | 11-9 | — | 58A | 136A | Mr M J O'Hare | 5/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Impatient Partner won?
- Impatient Partner (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2018 and 2020, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Impatient Partner?
- Impatient Partner (IRE) was trained by Noel Meade on the most recent run on record, at Clonmel on 12 November 2020.
- Who is Impatient Partner's sire?
- Impatient Partner (IRE) is by Gold Well (GB) out of Madmoiselle Etoile (IRE), whose sire is Bob Back.
- What going does Impatient Partner prefer?
- Impatient Partner (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Impatient Partner's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 116, from the run on 12 November 2020. The highest on record is 118.
- What is Impatient Partner's sire's record?
- Gold Well (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 5,648 runs since Jan 2008 (363 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Impatient Partner's siblings?
- Out of Madmoiselle Etoile (IRE), Impatient Partner (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Asserted (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m2½f. As at Oct 2026.