Inches Away (FR)
Inches Away (FR) is yet to win from 14 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 13 at Le Croise-Laroche (FR) (Nov 2011).
- 0–14Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (21.4%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 36dBetween runs (median)longest 1340 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 2,477 runs since Jan 2008 (206 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.6% from 328. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.3% from 177.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 2 | 40% | +29.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 91 | 11 | 12.1% | +1.8 | — |
| Good | 543 | 53 | 9.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 332 | 36 | 10.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 588 | 72 | 12.2% | +1.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 236 | 22 | 9.3% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 680 | 58 | 8.5% | −1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 73 | 2 | 2.7% | −7.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 419 | 43 | 10.3% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 613 | 59 | 9.6% | −0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 817 | 85 | 10.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 328 | 48 | 14.6% | +4.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 177 | 13 | 7.3% | −3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 46 | 3 | 6.5% | −3.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +14.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kala Gold (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| In For A Pound (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Argentan | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Le Croise-Laroche (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clairefontaine (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theo Bachelot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chloe Gendron | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jeremy Crocquevieille | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Barbara Guenet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mathieu Androuin | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Tony Piccone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cesar Passerat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yannick Letondeur | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Inches Away won?
- Inches Away (FR) has yet to win, from 14 archived starts between 2011 and 2019. Placed 3 times in total (21.4% of starts).
- Who trained Inches Away?
- Inches Away (FR) was trained by S Gouyette on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 4 July 2019.
- Who is Inches Away's sire?
- Inches Away (FR) is by Gold Away (IRE) out of Tchikala (GB), whose sire is Inchinor.
- What is Inches Away's sire's record?
- Gold Away (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 2,477 runs since Jan 2008 (206 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.6% from 328. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.3% from 177.
- Who are Inches Away's siblings?
- Out of Tchikala (GB), Inches Away (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.