Indian Outlook (IRE)
Indian Outlook (IRE) is 1 from 8. Hasn't won since Oct 2013. Last raced off 114, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −2.50£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.55Fair A/E n=8 · 1.22 incl. margin
- 123Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 134 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,800 runs since Mar 2008 (153 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.1% from 157.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 278 | 25 | 9% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 423 | 26 | 6.1% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 171 | 14 | 8.2% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 280 | 20 | 7.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 109 | 7 | 6.4% | −1.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 528 | 55 | 10.4% | +2.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 55 | 3 | 5.5% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 479 | 38 | 7.9% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 431 | 43 | 10% | +1.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 293 | 21 | 7.2% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 344 | 33 | 9.6% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 157 | 8 | 5.1% | −3.1 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 37 | 1 | 2.7% | −5.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Garnett (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–2m7½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Garnett (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garnett (IRE) | 17 | 7 | 1m5f–2m7½f | Class 4 |
| Charity Lane (IRE) | 6 | 4 | 1m7½f–2m3½f | Class 4 |
| Shaunas Vision (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Blonville Lady (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Townend | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Jody McGarvey | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Roger Loughran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 18 May 14+134d | Limerick | Join The Tote Go Racing Club Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 12/15 | 30 | 11-10 | 114 | 104C | Roger Loughran | 20/1 |
| 04 Jan 14+8d | Cork | Mccarthy Insurance Group Handicap Chase (0-130) | PU/11 | — | 11-5 | 121 | — | Paul Townend | 8/1 |
| 2013 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 13+15d | Limerick | Tim Duggan Memorial Handicap Chase (0-145) (grade B) | 9/16 | 25 | 9-13 | 123 | 99C | Jonathan Burke | 11/1 |
| 12 Dec 13+71d | Tramore | Friends Of Shay Barry Novice Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 2/9 | 6 | 11-10 | 111 | 134A | Paul Townend | 3/1 |
| 02 Oct 13+32d | Sligo | Frank O'beirne Memorial Beginners Chase | 1/15 | 11-12 | — | 131A | Paul Townend | 9/2 | |
| 31 Aug 13+26d | Killarney | Killarney Plaza Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 2/17 | 1 | 10-13 | — | 118A | Jody McGarvey | 10/1 |
| 05 Aug 13+18d | Cork | Family Day Out Maiden Hurdle | 7/17 | 1¼ | 11-7 | — | 111A | Jody McGarvey | 33/1 |
| 18 Jul 13 | Killarney | Dawn Omega Milk Novice Hurdle | 9/11 | 4¾ | 10-13 | — | 87C | Jody McGarvey | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Indian Outlook won?
- Indian Outlook (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2013 and 2014, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Indian Outlook?
- Indian Outlook (IRE) was trained by Adrian Maguire on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 18 May 2014.
- Who is Indian Outlook's sire?
- Indian Outlook (IRE) is by Indian Haven (GB) out of In Behind (IRE), whose sire is Entitled.
- What going does Indian Outlook prefer?
- Indian Outlook (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Indian Outlook's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 114, from the run on 18 May 2014. The highest on record is 123.
- What is Indian Outlook's sire's record?
- Indian Haven (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,800 runs since Mar 2008 (153 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.1% from 157.
- Who are Indian Outlook's siblings?
- Out of In Behind (IRE), Indian Outlook (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Garnett (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Garnett (IRE)). The wins came over 1m4f–2m7½f. As at Nov 2026.