Insinuendo (IRE)
Insinuendo won four of 18 starts on turf, including three pattern races with a Group 2 success in the Kilboy Estate Stakes at the Curragh in Jul 2021. All wins came over 1m – 1m1f or 1m2f – 1m4f, on good, soft or heavy ground. The mare landed a Group 3 at the Curragh in Mar 2023 off an official rating of 110 and finished fourth of 10, the beaten favourite, at Tipperary in Oct 2023 off 103.
- 4–18Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 9 (50%)Placed
- +11.88£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 1.53Fair A/E n=18 · 1.32 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 34dBetween runs (median)longest 213 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 102A | 84.5 | — |
| Soft | 5 | 152A | 85 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 114C | 105.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 152A | 89 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 102A | 90 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 16 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 4,568 runs since Apr 2019 (446 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 17.3% from 283.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +6.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 497 | 63 | 12.7% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,162 | 139 | 12% | +0.6 | 2 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 560 | 57 | 10.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 750 | 88 | 11.7% | +0.3 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 283 | 49 | 17.3% | +5.9 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,305 | 122 | 9.3% | −2.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 141 | 14 | 9.9% | −1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 955 | 107 | 11.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,208 | 150 | 12.4% | +1 | 3 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,299 | 151 | 11.6% | +0.2 | 1 from 11 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 592 | 64 | 10.8% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 239 | 22 | 9.2% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | +5.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2019 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Yamarhaba Malayeen (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Yamarhaba Malayeen (IRE)).
Family form: Bloom Dancer (IRE) finished 3rd of 8 at Le Croise-Laroche (FR), 4 Nov 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yamarhaba Malayeen (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Trump Alexander (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Prairie Chief (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Obama Alexander (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Bloom Dancer (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| California Moxie (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 2 | 33% | +13.38 |
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.50 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 11 | 2 | 18% | −6.62 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 3 | 60% | +16.38 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W J Lee | 10 | 3 | 30% | +11.38 |
| Declan McDonogh | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.50 |
| Colin Keane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Oisin Orr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 4 | 29% | +15.88 |
| Hood | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +4.88 |
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Insinuendo won?
- Insinuendo (IRE) won 4 of 18 archived starts between 2020 and 2023, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 9 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Insinuendo?
- Insinuendo (IRE) was trained by W McCreery on the most recent run on record, at Tipperary on 1 October 2023.
- Who is Insinuendo's sire?
- Insinuendo (IRE) is by Gleneagles (IRE) out of Obama Rule (IRE), whose sire is Danehill Dancer.
- What going does Insinuendo prefer?
- Insinuendo (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Insinuendo's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 1 October 2023. The highest on record is 110.
- What is Insinuendo's sire's record?
- Gleneagles (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 4,568 runs since Apr 2019 (446 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 17.3% from 283.
- Who are Insinuendo's siblings?
- Out of Obama Rule (IRE), Insinuendo (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Yamarhaba Malayeen (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Yamarhaba Malayeen (IRE)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.