Island Luck (GB)
Island Luck (GB) is a maiden who ran eight times between May 2023 and Jun 2024 without a win and placed once. His best effort came when second of 10 at Kempton (AW) in Jun 2023. The colt by Havana Gold out of Golden Spell was beaten 13 of 15 in the Prix du Neflier at Chantilly (FR) in Jun 2024. He raced six times over 6f – 7f and twice over 1m – 1m1f.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 57Highest OR
- 57dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 99
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 82A | 78 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 99A | 87.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 99A | 79 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 5,056 runs since Jan 2008 (402 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4.3% from 117. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13% from 523. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.2% from 177.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +7.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 955 | 100 | 10.5% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 986 | 100 | 10.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 469 | 28 | 6% | −3.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 427 | 28 | 6.6% | −2.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 117 | 5 | 4.3% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,077 | 217 | 10.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 523 | 68 | 13% | +3.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,418 | 236 | 9.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,180 | 92 | 7.8% | −1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 694 | 71 | 10.2% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 177 | 11 | 6.2% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 57 | 4 | 7% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Drifts Away (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Spell Master (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drifts Away (GB) | 24 | 8 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| Spell Master (GB) | 16 | 2 | 7f | Class 2 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddy Hardouin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cieren Fallon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nicolas Baudet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alec Voikhansky | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Island Luck won?
- Island Luck (GB) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2023 and 2024. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Island Luck?
- Island Luck (GB) was trained by C Boutin on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 26 June 2024.
- Who is Island Luck's sire?
- Island Luck (GB) is by Havana Gold (IRE) out of Golden Spell (GB), whose sire is Al Kazeem.
- What is Island Luck's official rating?
- Island Luck (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 57.
- What is Island Luck's sire's record?
- Havana Gold (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 5,056 runs since Jan 2008 (402 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4.3% from 117. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13% from 523. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.2% from 177.
- Who are Island Luck's siblings?
- Out of Golden Spell (GB), Island Luck (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Drifts Away (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Spell Master (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Oct 2026.