Island Rhapsody (GB)
Island Rhapsody (GB) is 1 from 5, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2010.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Island Rhapsody (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Fire Brigade (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Fire Brigade (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Brigade (GB) | 28 | 5 | 7f–1m | Class 2 |
| Bbob Alula (GB) | 54 | 3 | 7f–1m | Class 6 |
| Cockney Island (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- −1.75£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 1.64Fair A/E n=5 · 1.39 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 71dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 9,353 runs since Jan 2008 (598 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1% from 202.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 131 | 15 | 11.5% | +1.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,088 | 198 | 9.5% | −0.1 | — |
| Good | 1,940 | 195 | 10.1% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 993 | 109 | 11% | +1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 892 | 84 | 9.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 198 | 19 | 9.6% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,111 | 274 | 8.8% | −0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,148 | 245 | 11.4% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,617 | 468 | 10.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,659 | 140 | 8.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 662 | 38 | 5.7% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 202 | 2 | 1% | −8.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 48 | 1 | 2.1% | −7.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Topiary Ted (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Topiary Ted (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topiary Ted (GB) | 23 | 4 | 1m½f–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Sophia Gardens (GB) | 14 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| Jeanmaire (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Nimble Kimble (GB) | 17 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Brooksby (GB) | 23 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Melbury (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 03 Jan 11+66d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De Beneauville (Claimer) (4yo) (Fibresand) | 9/16 | shd | 9-1 | — | — | Stephane Pasquier | 6/1 |
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Oct 10+6d | Newmarket | NGK Spark Plugs Conditions Stakes | 3/9 | 4½ | 9-6 | 74 | 81A | Jimmy Fortune | 13/2 |
| 23 Oct 10+178d | Newbury | E.B.F. Bathwick Tyres Fillies' Handicap (Str) | 13/16 | nse | 8-5 | 75 | 65A | David Probert | 16/1 |
| 28 Apr 10+34d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Maiden Stakes | 1/10 | 8-12 | 75 | 81A | David Probert | 9/4 | |
| 25 Mar 10 | Kempton (AW) | stuartwilliamsracing.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 4/13 | 1 | 8-12 | — | 69A | David Probert | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Island Rhapsody won?
- Island Rhapsody (GB) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2010 and 2011, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Island Rhapsody?
- Island Rhapsody (GB) was trained by N Clement on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 3 January 2011.
- Who is Island Rhapsody's sire?
- Island Rhapsody (GB) is by Bahamian Bounty (GB) out of Lovely Lyca (GB), whose sire is Night Shift.
- What going does Island Rhapsody prefer?
- Island Rhapsody (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Island Rhapsody's official rating?
- Island Rhapsody (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 75.
- What is Island Rhapsody's sire's record?
- Bahamian Bounty (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 9,353 runs since Jan 2008 (598 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1% from 202.
- Who are Island Rhapsody's siblings?
- Out of Lovely Lyca (GB), Island Rhapsody (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Topiary Ted (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Topiary Ted (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Island Rhapsody produced winners?
- As a dam, Island Rhapsody (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Fire Brigade (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Fire Brigade (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Oct 2026.