Its A Long Road (GB)
Its A Long Road (GB) is 2 from 12, both wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Feb 2015.
- 2–12Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 2 (16.7%)Placed
- −4.50£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.45Fair A/E n=12 · 1.24 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 457 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,125 runs since Jan 2008 (142 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4.6% from 109. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.1% from 264. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.7% from 322.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 3 | 60% | +51.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 75 | 5 | 6.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Good | 394 | 39 | 9.9% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 256 | 24 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 242 | 19 | 7.9% | −0.7 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 109 | 5 | 4.6% | −4 | 1 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 44 | 2 | 4.5% | −4.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −4.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 2 | 7.1% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 47 | 3 | 6.4% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 322 | 12 | 3.7% | −4.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 355 | 37 | 10.4% | +1.8 | 2 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 264 | 32 | 12.1% | +3.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 80 | 10 | 12.5% | +3.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Crosspark (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–4m½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Crosspark (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crosspark (GB) | 44 | 7 | 2m4f–4m½f | Class 2 |
| Business Time (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.50 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| Wincanton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Scholfield | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.50 |
| Kieron Edgar | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Micheal Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 2 | 22% | −1.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2015 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −0.50 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 11 | 2 | 18% | −3.50 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Its A Long Road won?
- Its A Long Road (GB) won 2 of 12 archived starts between 2013 and 2016, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 2 times in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Its A Long Road?
- Its A Long Road (GB) was trained by Tim Dennis on the most recent run on record, at Exeter on 26 February 2016.
- Who is Its A Long Road's sire?
- Its A Long Road (GB) is by Grape Tree Road (GB) out of Blue Shannon (IRE), whose sire is Be My Native.
- What going does Its A Long Road prefer?
- Its A Long Road (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Its A Long Road's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 104, from the run on 26 February 2016. The highest on record is 107.
- What is Its A Long Road's sire's record?
- Grape Tree Road (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,125 runs since Jan 2008 (142 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4.6% from 109. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.1% from 264. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.7% from 322.
- Who are Its A Long Road's siblings?
- Out of Blue Shannon (IRE), Its A Long Road (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Crosspark (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Crosspark (GB)). The wins came over 2m4f–4m½f. As at Nov 2026.