Skip to content
Horse profile

Ivy League (IRE)

7yo gelding · Trainer Douglas Whyte · Owner Yu Chu Lam
by Galileo (IRE) out of Timbuktu (IRE) (Fastnet Rock)
9 runs · 6 courses · from Mar 2022
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
2 wins · Naas & Dundalk (AW) Last run 23 Sep 2026
KTB Profile

Ivy League is a Galileo gelding who has two wins from nine starts, both gained on his first visit to the course. He took a Naas handicap on good ground over 1m – 1m1f in Apr 2022 off an official rating of 84 and a Dundalk maiden on standard going over the same trip the following month. All wins have come at 1m – 1m1f. He last ran at Happy Valley in Sep 2026.

Based on 9 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 107 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Naas, 25 Apr 2022

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 5 figures · best 107A · median 97
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good2107A103.5—
Good to Soft1———
Standard (AW)1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
1m – 1m1f4107A98.5—
6f – 7f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 99A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Naas, 25 Apr 2022 Official rating 58 at the last run, 24 Jun 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 5 figures · best 99A · median 82
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good299A89.5—
Good to Soft1———
Standard (AW)1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
1m – 1m1f499A85—
6f – 7f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Galileo (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).

Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm721419.4%+4.9—
Good to Firm2,76644216%+1.5—
Good5,30879014.9%+0.41 from 4
Good to Soft2,34632914%−0.50 from 2
Soft3,84557615%+0.50 from 2
Heavy1,37819013.8%−0.7—
Standard (AW)2,48430412.2%−2.31 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1417.1%−7.4—
6f – 7f1,38325218.2%+3.70 from 1
1m – 1m1f3,02151717.1%+2.62 from 7
1m2f – 1m4f6,8501,05115.3%+0.80 from 1
1m5f – 2m4,24155513.1%−1.4—
2m1f – 2m4f1,65117010.3%−4.2—
2m5f – 3m890849.4%−5.1—
Over 3m1501610.7%−3.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Timbuktu (IRE) (Fastnet Rock)

6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Ontario (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 1m½f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Java Raja (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Ontario (IRE)1111m½f—
Java Raja (IRE)511m4fClass 5
African Star (IRE)1111m3½fClass 5
San Marco (IRE)311m1f—
Love Rome (IRE)50——
Lola Paige (IRE)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 4 1 25% +1.33
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 1 1 100% +1.62

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Happy Valley (HK) 3 0 0% −2.00
Curragh 2 0 0% −2.00
Chantilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Leopardstown 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 1 100% +3.33
Dundalk (AW) 1 1 100% +1.62

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 7 2 29% +0.95
1m2f – 1m4f 1 0 0% −1.00
6f – 7f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Ryan Moore 6 2 33% +0.95
Richard Kingscote 1 0 0% —
R Kingscote 1 0 0% −1.00
Karis Teetan 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 6 2 33% +1.95
Tongue tie 3 0 0% −3.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 3 0 0% −2.00
2022 6 2 33% +0.95

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2026 · 3 runs
23 Sep 26+70d Happy Valley (HK) The Hong Kong Country Club Challenge Cup (handicap) 1m · Good · 12 ran —/12 — 9-2 ——— Richard Kingscote —
15 Jul 26+21d Happy Valley (HK) Sweet Orange Handicap 1m · Good To Yielding · 12 ran 10/12 nse 9-7 ——— R Kingscote 13
24 Jun 26+1480d Happy Valley (HK) Morrison Hill Road Handicap (Course A) (Turf) Class 4 · 1m · Good · 12 ran 9/12 ¼ 9-7 58—— Karis Teetan 77/10
2022 · 6 runs
05 Jun 22+15d Chantilly (FR) Qatar Prix du Jockey Club (3yo) (Turf) 1m2½f · Soft · 15 ran 12/15 1¼ 9-2 ——— Ryan Moore 47/1
21 May 22+13d Curragh Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas (Group 1) 1m · Good To Yielding · 9 ran 7/9 shd 9-2 10797A82A Ryan Moore 18/1
08 May 22+13d Leopardstown Amethyst Stakes (Group 3) 1m · Good · 6 ran 2/6 1¾ 8-10 99100A80B Ryan Moore 2/1F
25 Apr 22+17d Naas Naas Racecourse Business Club Blackwater Handicap 1m · Good · 10 ran 1/10 9-3 84107A99A Ryan Moore 10/3
08 Apr 22+13d Dundalk (AW) Extra Places Everyday At BetVictor Maiden 1m · Standard · 7 ran 1/7 9-8 —91A88A Ryan Moore 13/8F
26 Mar 22 Curragh Finlay Volvo (c & G) Maiden 7f · Yielding · 20 ran 6/20 shd 9-8 —82C72A Ryan Moore 6/1

Quick answers

How many races has Ivy League won?
Ivy League (IRE) won 2 of 9 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 3 times in total (33.3% of starts).
Who trains Ivy League?
Ivy League (IRE) is trained by Douglas Whyte, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 23 September 2026.
Who is Ivy League's sire?
Ivy League (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Timbuktu (IRE), whose sire is Fastnet Rock.
What going does Ivy League prefer?
Ivy League (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Ivy League's official rating?
Ivy League (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 107.
What is Ivy League's sire's record?
Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,200 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
Who are Ivy League's siblings?
Out of Timbuktu (IRE), Ivy League (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Ontario (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Java Raja (IRE)). The wins came over 1m½f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from March 2022. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.