Jack Naylor (GB)
Jack Naylor (GB) is 4 from 11 in our archive, including 2 wins at Group 3 level. Won last time out in the Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes at Gowran Park (IRE) — a second Group 3 win in our archive. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer). Last raced off a career-high mark of 111.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Jack Naylor (GB) has 5 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Galactic Jack (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Galactic Jack (IRE)).
Family form: Littlecote (GB) finished 2nd of 12 at Bath, 8 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galactic Jack (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 2 |
| Littlecote (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m4½f | Class 3 |
| Dignified (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Jack Kennedy (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Kintbury (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 4–11Wins / Runs
- 36.4%Strike rate
- 7 (63.6%)Placed
- +11.20£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.97Fair A/E n=11 · 1.66 incl. margin
- 111Highest OR
- 50dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,118 runs since Jan 2008 (521 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 391. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 387.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | +13 | — |
| Good to Firm | 838 | 120 | 14.3% | +2.8 | 2 from 2 |
| Good | 1,840 | 195 | 10.6% | −0.9 | 2 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,084 | 117 | 10.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,150 | 116 | 10.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 391 | 31 | 7.9% | −3.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,762 | 224 | 12.7% | +1.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 387 | 29 | 7.5% | −4 | 2 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 882 | 92 | 10.4% | −1.1 | 2 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,996 | 262 | 13.1% | +1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,037 | 238 | 11.7% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,067 | 121 | 11.3% | −0.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 597 | 58 | 9.7% | −1.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 141 | 15 | 10.6% | −0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Linkable (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m5f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Hollydaze (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linkable (GB) | 22 | 3 | 1m4f–1m5f | Class 5 |
| Ha Ha Ha (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m | — |
| Hollydaze (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 7f–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Seamless (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
| What A Squeeze (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Gamrah (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Jasmine B (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 2 | 33% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 2 | 100% | +15.20 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.20 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +13.20 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fran Berry | 7 | 3 | 43% | +13.00 |
| Shane Foley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.20 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +14.20 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Jack Naylor (GB) won?
- Jack Naylor (GB) won 4 of 11 archived starts between 2014 and 2015, a strike rate of 36.4%. Placed 7 times in total (63.6% of starts).
- Who trained Jack Naylor (GB)?
- Jack Naylor (GB) was trained by Mrs John Harrington on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park (IRE) on 20 September 2015.
- Who is Jack Naylor (GB)'s sire?
- Jack Naylor (GB) is by Champs Elysees (GB) out of Fashionable (GB), whose sire is Nashwan.
- What going does Jack Naylor (GB) prefer?
- Jack Naylor (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Jack Naylor (GB)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 111, from the run on 20 September 2015. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Jack Naylor (GB)'s sire's record?
- Champs Elysees (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,118 runs since Jan 2008 (521 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 391. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 387.
- Who are Jack Naylor (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Fashionable (GB), Jack Naylor (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Linkable (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Hollydaze (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m5f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Jack Naylor (GB) produced winners?
- As a dam, Jack Naylor (GB) has 5 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Galactic Jack (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Galactic Jack (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f–1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.