Jersey Boys (GB)
Jersey Boys (GB) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 9 at Catterick (Feb 2010). Last raced off 87, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 96Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 157 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.3% of 2,578 runs since Dec 2008 (251 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 138 | 10 | 7.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 983 | 69 | 7% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 533 | 35 | 6.6% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 554 | 40 | 7.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 258 | 26 | 10.1% | +2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 7 | 6.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −7.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 66 | 4 | 6.1% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,002 | 70 | 7% | −0.3 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 862 | 73 | 8.5% | +1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 503 | 34 | 6.8% | −0.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 79 | 3 | 3.8% | −3.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Dec 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Duke of Malfi (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Duke of Malfi (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke of Malfi (GB) | 34 | 5 | 1m7½f–2m1f | Class 4 |
| Prince Tam (GB) | 50 | 5 | 2m½f–2m1f | Class 4 |
| Claudia May (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Jockie Wells (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Fairy Mill (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Gallagher | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wilson Renwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lucy Alexander | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Gary Derwin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Jersey Boys won?
- Jersey Boys (GB) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2010 and 2011. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trained Jersey Boys?
- Jersey Boys (GB) was trained by Howard Johnson on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 13 April 2011.
- Who is Jersey Boys's sire?
- Jersey Boys (GB) is by Fair Mix (IRE) out of Princess Maxine (IRE), whose sire is Horage.
- What is Jersey Boys's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 13 April 2011. The highest on record is 96.
- What is Jersey Boys's sire's record?
- Fair Mix (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.3% of 2,578 runs since Dec 2008 (251 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Jersey Boys's siblings?
- Out of Princess Maxine (IRE), Jersey Boys (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Duke of Malfi (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Duke of Malfi (GB)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.