Kado Sacree (FR)
Kado Sacree won both his handicap hurdles at Class 4 level on good to soft ground over 2m1f – 2m4f, at Perth in May 2026 and Carlisle the previous month. The gelding has two wins and three places from seven turf starts. He finished second of seven as the beaten favourite when last seen at Perth in Oct 2026, racing off his career-high mark of 118. He usually races prominently.
- 2–7Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −2.70£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.42Fair A/E n=7 · 1.24 incl. margin
- 118Highest OR
- 40dBetween runs (median)longest 154 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 95B | 90 | 3 runs · 95 / 90 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 100A | 95.5 | 2 runs · 100 / 95.5 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 100A | 91 | 3 runs · 100 / 91 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 95B | 92.5 | 2 runs · 95 / 92.5 |
Of 7 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 7 runs · as at 23 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 15 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 1 run (won 0) · to 15 Oct 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since Nov 2025
- Prominent 3 (43%) · 1 win
- Held up 2 (29%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (14%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (14%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 258 runs since May 2022 (51 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14% from 100.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.7 | — |
| Good | 45 | 6 | 13.3% | +4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 50 | 7 | 14% | +4.7 | 2 from 4 |
| Soft | 76 | 5 | 6.6% | −2.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 59 | 4 | 6.8% | −2.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 67 | 5 | 7.5% | −1.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 100 | 14 | 14% | +4.7 | 2 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −5 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2022 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Marigold Sacree (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m4½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marigold Sacree (FR) | 4 | 1 | 1m4½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.30 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.20 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.30 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Bowen | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.30 |
| Kevin Brogan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Dunne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.90 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.20 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.70 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 2 | 33% | −1.70 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Oct 26+154d | Perth | Racingtv, Home Of Live Racing Handicap Steeple Chase (Div II) (gbb Race) In the pack early - jumping scruffy at the 10th - blundered 4 out and dropped back - pushed along before 2 out - closed approaching the last - took second inside final 110yds - never got to the winner | 2/7 | 3½ | 11-12 | 118 | 85A | 131B | Sean Bowen | 13/8F |
| 14 May 26+40d | Perth | Edinburgh Gin Hugo Spritz Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) Set the pace from the start - roused approaching the final obstacle - stayed on strongly to the line | 1/6 | 11-11 | 111 | 100A | 131B | Sean Bowen | 6/5F | |
| 04 Apr 26+59d | Carlisle | Book In Advance Save 5 Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) Settled second early - clipped a hurdle 7th - closed on the front-runner 2 out and jumped awkwardly there - sent on soon after - driven out to hold on gamely | 1/4 | 11-12 | 108 | 91C | 126B | Sean Bowen | 11/10F | |
| 04 Feb 26+13d | Ludlow | Ludlow Members Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Held a forward position early - pressed for effort then dropped away before 3 out - well held at the finish | 6/11 | 5½ | 11-0 | — | 90B | 104A | Kevin Brogan | 16/1 |
| 22 Jan 26+40d | Huntingdon | Pertemps Network Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled towards the back - pushed along and made progress into the pack before the second-last - stayed on at one speed to the line - finished sixth | 6/16 | hd | 11-8 | — | 95B | 108A | Robert Dunne | 66/1 |
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 25+26d | Lingfield | Free Bets On attheraces.com Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Held up at the back throughout - never a factor - well held in 6th | 6/7 | 2½ | 11-6 | — | — | 105A | Kevin Brogan | 11/1 |
| 17 Nov 25 | Exeter | Pewsham, London Road, Exeter Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Handy in the field - nudged for a moment in 4th - made progress after 3 out - jumped untidily 2 out - stayed on from the last but never had the speed to get to the front rank | 4/12 | 2 | 11-0 | — | — | 123A | Sean Bowen | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kado Sacree won?
- Kado Sacree (FR) won 2 of 7 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trains Kado Sacree?
- Kado Sacree (FR) is trained by Olly Murphy, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 15 October 2026.
- Who is Kado Sacree's sire?
- Kado Sacree (FR) is by Magneticjim (IRE) out of Fleur Sacree (FR), whose sire is Lord Du Sud.
- What going does Kado Sacree prefer?
- Kado Sacree (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kado Sacree's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 118, from the run on 15 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Kado Sacree's sire's record?
- Magneticjim (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 258 runs since May 2022 (51 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14% from 100.
- Who are Kado Sacree's siblings?
- Out of Fleur Sacree (FR), Kado Sacree (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Marigold Sacree (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m4½f. As at Nov 2026.