Karello Bay (GB)
Karello Bay (GB) is 4 from 8 in our archive, including 2 Listed wins. The biggest win we hold: the E.B.F. Mares' 'NH' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Final at Newbury (Mar 2007). Hasn't won since Mar 2007. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Karello Bay (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins The Sliding Rock (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–3m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Spending Time (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Sliding Rock (GB) | 16 | 2 | 2m4f–2m6f | — |
| Spending Time (GB) | 17 | 2 | 2m7½f–3m2½f | Class 4 |
| Dreams And Songs (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 4–8Wins / Runs
- 50%Strike rate
- 6 (75%)Placed
- +8.13£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.43Fair A/E n=8 · 1.22 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 65dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 2,120 runs since Jan 2008 (185 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +2.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 130 | 17 | 13.1% | +2.4 | — |
| Good | 535 | 59 | 11% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 359 | 35 | 9.7% | −1 | 2 from 3 |
| Soft | 612 | 67 | 10.9% | +0.2 | 2 from 3 |
| Heavy | 333 | 35 | 10.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 135 | 12 | 8.9% | −1.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −4.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 40 | 2 | 5% | −5.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 224 | 21 | 9.4% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 489 | 59 | 12.1% | +1.4 | 2 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 738 | 88 | 11.9% | +1.2 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 483 | 45 | 9.3% | −1.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 129 | 11 | 8.5% | −2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dynamic Leap (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.40 |
| Soft | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.73 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +10.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.60 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.27 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.60 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.73 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Fitzgerald | 7 | 4 | 57% | +9.13 |
| Andrew Tinkler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 3 | 50% | +3.13 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.40 |
| 2006 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.73 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.40 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.73 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Apr 07+26d | Cheltenham | Yorkshire Bank Mares' Only Handicap Hurdle (Listed) | 5/18 | 2½ | 11-10 | 108 | 128C | Mick Fitzgerald | 4/1F |
| 24 Mar 07+21d | Newbury | E.B.F. Mares' 'NH' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Final (Listed) | 1/18 | 11-3 | 115 | 141C | Mick Fitzgerald | 6/1 | |
| 03 Mar 07+30d | Kempton | betfredcasino.com Novices' Hurdle | 3/5 | 30 | 11-1 | 115 | 81C | Andrew Tinkler | 2/5F |
| 01 Feb 07+28d | Wincanton | E.B.F. Mares' Only 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Qual) | 1/17 | 11-1 | — | 124C | Mick Fitzgerald | 2/5F | |
| 04 Jan 07+299d | Fontwell | Express Cafes 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 3/11 | 3 | 10-13 | — | 119C | Mick Fitzgerald | 11/8 |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Mar 06+17d | Sandown | Mares' NH Flat Race (Listed) | 1/18 | 11-4 | — | 126C | Mick Fitzgerald | 5/1 | |
| 22 Feb 06+34d | Southwell | Book Hospitality Here Mares' Intermediate Open NH Flat Race | 1/13 | 11-2 | — | 120C | Mick Fitzgerald | 8/11F | |
| 19 Jan 06 | Taunton | EBF/Doncaster Bloodstock Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race | 2/14 | 3½ | 11-0 | — | 129C | Mick Fitzgerald | 2/1F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Karello Bay won?
- Karello Bay (GB) won 4 of 8 archived starts between 2006 and 2007, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 6 times in total (75% of starts).
- Who trained Karello Bay?
- Karello Bay (GB) was trained by Nicky Henderson on the most recent run on record, at Cheltenham on 19 April 2007.
- Who is Karello Bay's sire?
- Karello Bay (GB) is by Kahyasi (IRE) out of Caramello (GB), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
- What going does Karello Bay prefer?
- Karello Bay (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Karello Bay's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 108, from the run on 19 April 2007. The highest on record is 115.
- What is Karello Bay's sire's record?
- Kahyasi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 2,120 runs since Jan 2008 (185 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Karello Bay's siblings?
- Out of Caramello (GB), Karello Bay (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Karello Bay produced winners?
- As a dam, Karello Bay (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: The Sliding Rock (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Spending Time (GB)). The wins came over 2m4f–3m2½f. As at Oct 2026.