Kazaya (IRE)
Kazaya (IRE) is yet to win from 11 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 15 at Deauville (FR) (Dec 2011).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Kazaya (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amelie Blue (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (36.4%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 59dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 2,120 runs since Jan 2008 (185 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +2.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 130 | 17 | 13.1% | +2.4 | — |
| Good | 535 | 59 | 11% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 359 | 35 | 9.7% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 612 | 67 | 10.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 333 | 35 | 10.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 135 | 12 | 8.9% | −1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −4.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 40 | 2 | 5% | −5.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 224 | 21 | 9.4% | −1.3 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 489 | 59 | 12.1% | +1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 738 | 88 | 11.9% | +1.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 483 | 45 | 9.3% | −1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 129 | 11 | 8.5% | −2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanabowl (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Le Lion-D'Angers | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis Badel | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thierry Thulliez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adrien Fouassier | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Thomas Huet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 1 run | |||||||
| 10 Jan 12+15d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De La Poterie (Handicap) (5yo+) (Fibresand) | 8/16 | hd | 9-3 | Alexis Badel | 6/1J |
| 2011 · 7 runs | |||||||
| 26 Dec 11+9d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De Conches (Handicap) (3yo+) (Fibresand) | 2/15 | 1¼ | 9-6 | Alexis Badel | 13/2 |
| 17 Dec 11+39d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Des Haies (Handicap) (4yo+) (Fibresand) | 5/15 | dht | 9-5 | Alexis Badel | 6/1 |
| 08 Nov 11+33d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Cappiello (Conditons) (4yo+) (Turf) | 7/12 | 8 | 8-8 | Alexis Badel | 17/1 |
| 06 Oct 11+16d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Du Val D'Oise (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) | —/15 | 8-6 | Thierry Thulliez | 38/1 | |
| 20 Sep 11+21d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Pelat (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf) | 10/10 | 1½ | 8-6 | Alexis Badel | 36/1 |
| 30 Aug 11+140d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Du Pre-En-Auge (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | 8/8 | 3 | 8-8 | Alexis Badel | 12/1 |
| 12 Apr 11+208d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix De Provence (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) | 8/16 | hd | 8-9 | Maxime Guyon | 13/1 |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 16 Sep 10+61d | Le Lion-D'Angers | Prix Paul Saulou | 2/5 | 2 | 8-8 | Adrien Fouassier | — |
| 17 Jul 10+50d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Banshee (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 2/13 | 2 | 9-0 | Maxime Guyon | 16/1 |
| 28 May 10 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Sicarelle (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 3/8 | nk | 9-0 | Thomas Huet | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kazaya won?
- Kazaya (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2010 and 2012. Placed 4 times in total (36.4% of starts).
- Who trained Kazaya?
- Kazaya (IRE) was trained by Mme M Bollack-Badel on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 10 January 2012.
- Who is Kazaya's sire?
- Kazaya (IRE) is by Kahyasi (IRE) out of Sanagora (IRE), whose sire is Mujadil.
- What is Kazaya's sire's record?
- Kahyasi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 2,120 runs since Jan 2008 (185 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Kazaya's siblings?
- Out of Sanagora (IRE), Kazaya (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Kazaya produced winners?
- As a dam, Kazaya (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.