Kembla Grange (IRE)
Kembla Grange (IRE) is yet to win from 15 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 7 at Perth (Jun 2010). Last raced off 101, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–15Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (13.3%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=15 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 114Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 364 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 1,595 runs since Mar 2008 (112 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 138 | 8 | 5.8% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 311 | 19 | 6.1% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 132 | 10 | 7.6% | +0.5 | — |
| Soft | 270 | 20 | 7.4% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 93 | 6 | 6.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 645 | 51 | 7.9% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 145 | 10 | 6.9% | −0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 602 | 43 | 7.1% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 416 | 31 | 7.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 240 | 22 | 9.2% | +2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 93 | 4 | 4.3% | −2.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 84 | 4 | 4.8% | −2.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | 0 from 5 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Sad Times (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Sad Times (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sad Times (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 7f–2m1f | Class 4 |
| Vandross (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 2m1½f | Class 4 |
| Pequeno Dinero (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 7½f | Class 5 |
| Big Hands Lynch (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E J O'Connell | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| P W Flood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian Harding | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| G Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2010 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Jun 12+36d | Down Royal | Barclay It Services Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 16/20 | 8 | 11-11 | 101 | 92C | E J O'Connell | 25/1 |
| 26 Apr 12+137d | Perth | Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/9 | — | 11-2 | 110 | — | Brian Harding | 40/1 |
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Dec 11+15d | Punchestown | 2012 Annual Membership Maiden Hurdle | 12/20 | 14 | 11-12 | 106 | 97C | E J O'Connell | 50/1 |
| 26 Nov 11+22d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Racing Club 2012 Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 19/20 | 25 | 11-4 | 108 | 102C | E J O'Connell | 16/1 |
| 04 Nov 11+364d | Down Royal | Allianz Maiden Hurdle | 6/17 | 8 | 11-1 | 114 | 100A | E J O'Connell | 50/1 |
| 2010 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Nov 10+128d | Down Royal | Allianz Maiden Hurdle | 17/20 | 1 | 11-0 | 114 | 89C | E J O'Connell | 12/1 |
| 30 Jun 10+16d | Perth | John (the Horse) Macdonald Memorial Novices' Hurdle | 2/7 | 2 | 10-7 | 111 | 116B | Brian Hughes | 9/1 |
| 14 Jun 10+107d | Sedgefield | Paxtons And Independent Twine - Wrap And Twine Novices' Hurdle | 3/9 | 14 | 10-8 | 111 | 98A | Brian Hughes | 22/1 |
| 27 Feb 10+21d | Navan | Kilberry Maiden Hurdle | 8/13 | 30 | 11-7 | 114 | 98C | Davy Condon | 12/1 |
| 06 Feb 10+16d | Naas | Paddy Power Cheltenham Trial Sunday 21st February Maiden Hurdle | 20/25 | 1¼ | 10-13 | 101 | 80C | P W Flood | 16/1 |
| 21 Jan 10+129d | Gowran Park | Ballyhane Stud Maiden Hurdle | 4/7 | hd | 11-0 | — | 112B | P W Flood | 20/1 |
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 14 Sep 09+304d | Listowel | Ballygrennane 3-y-o Hurdle | 7/18 | 9 | 10-12 | — | 92A | G Cotter | 50/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Nov 08+23d | Dundalk (AW) | Boylepoker.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 12/14 | 1¼ | 9-3 | — | 46C | Declan McDonogh | 10/1 |
| 22 Oct 08+10d | Navan | Breda McGuinness Lady Golf Captain Slane Maiden Stakes | 6/11 | 1¼ | 9-3 | — | 69A | Declan McDonogh | 10/3 |
| 12 Oct 08 | Naas | Tifrums EBF (C&G) Maiden Stakes | 5/17 | shd | 9-0 | — | 81A | Declan McDonogh | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kembla Grange won?
- Kembla Grange (IRE) has yet to win, from 15 archived starts between 2008 and 2012. Placed 2 times in total (13.3% of starts).
- Who trained Kembla Grange?
- Kembla Grange (IRE) was trained by C A McBratney on the most recent run on record, at Down Royal on 1 June 2012.
- Who is Kembla Grange's sire?
- Kembla Grange (IRE) is by Medecis (GB) out of Mrs Kanning (GB), whose sire is Distant View.
- What is Kembla Grange's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 101, from the run on 1 June 2012. The highest on record is 114.
- What is Kembla Grange's sire's record?
- Medecis (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 1,595 runs since Mar 2008 (112 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Kembla Grange's siblings?
- Out of Mrs Kanning (GB), Kembla Grange (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Sad Times (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Sad Times (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m1½f. As at Nov 2026.