Kilbarry Chloe (IRE)
Kilbarry Chloe won two of nine starts on turf, both on heavy ground, with the bigger success coming in the Grade 3 Irish Wire Products Irish EBF Shannon Spray Mares Novice Hurdle at Limerick in Mar 2022 over 2m5f – 3m. She also took a mares maiden hurdle at Wexford over 1m5f – 2m the same month. The mare last ran at Navan in Nov 2022, finishing third of four in the Monksfield Novice Hurdle while carrying her career-high official rating of 129.
- 2–9Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 6 (66.7%)Placed
- +8.50£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 2.00Fair A/E n=9 · 1.63 incl. margin
- 129Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 224 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 126
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 142B | 82.5 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 126A | 120 | — |
| Good | 2 | 148A | 131 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 148A | 120 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 114B | 84.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 126A | 80.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,877 runs since Sep 2014 (787 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 15.1% from 119.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 119 | 18 | 15.1% | +4.3 | — |
| Good | 2,974 | 378 | 12.7% | +1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,818 | 179 | 9.8% | −1 | — |
| Soft | 2,742 | 259 | 9.4% | −1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 1,214 | 124 | 10.2% | −0.6 | 2 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | −0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 16 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,049 | 199 | 9.7% | −1.1 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,212 | 324 | 10.1% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,826 | 341 | 12.1% | +1.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 769 | 95 | 12.4% | +1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Sep 2014 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Redstone (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m–2m2f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redstone (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Kilbarry Calling (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 2m2f | — |
| Kilbarry Cushty (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Kilbarry Ace (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Lily Milan (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Rubi Tuesday (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Bigly (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 2 | 67% | +14.50 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike O'Connor | 4 | 2 | 50% | +13.50 |
| Mr Finian Maguire | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Declan Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr B O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr H C Swan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +13.50 |
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 2 | 50% | +13.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Kilbarry Chloe won?
- Kilbarry Chloe (IRE) won 2 of 9 archived starts between 2021 and 2022, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 6 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Kilbarry Chloe?
- Kilbarry Chloe (IRE) was trained by C O'Keeffe on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 27 November 2022.
- Who is Kilbarry Chloe's sire?
- Kilbarry Chloe (IRE) is by Mahler (GB) out of Kilbarry Gem (IRE), whose sire is Bob's Return.
- What going does Kilbarry Chloe prefer?
- Kilbarry Chloe (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kilbarry Chloe's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 129, from the run on 27 November 2022. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Kilbarry Chloe's sire's record?
- Mahler (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,877 runs since Sep 2014 (787 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 15.1% from 119.
- Who are Kilbarry Chloe's siblings?
- Out of Kilbarry Gem (IRE), Kilbarry Chloe (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Redstone (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m–2m2f. As at Nov 2026.