Skip to content
Horse profile

Kilbeg Opera (IRE)

8yo gelding (at last run, Apr 2012) · Last trainer Robert Tyner · Last owner Kevin Barry
by Bach (IRE) out of Rebbeca Leader (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
7 runs · 6 courses · from Feb 2011
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 9 Apr 2012 — 5,314 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Apr 2012 · 6th of 15 Last raced off OR 79
KTB Profile

Kilbeg Opera (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts. Last raced off 79, 9lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 7 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 90C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Cork, 9 Apr 2012 Official rating 79 at the last run, 9 Apr 2012

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 6 figures · best 96C · median 86
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Heavy596C82—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f396C90—
2m5f – 3m390C82—

Of 7 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 7 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Bach (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 2,289 runs since Jan 2008 (240 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 12.7% from 244.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm14321.4%+13.6—
Good to Firm2443112.7%+4.9—
Good774547%−0.8—
Good to Soft305237.5%−0.3—
Soft569376.5%−1.30 from 2
Heavy363298%+0.20 from 5
Standard (AW)20210%+2.2—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f200%−7.8—
1m – 1m1f1300%−7.8—
1m2f – 1m4f3538.6%+0.8—
1m5f – 2m759557.2%−0.6—
2m1f – 2m4f845597%−0.80 from 4
2m5f – 3m514509.7%+1.90 from 3
Over 3m121129.9%+2.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Rebbeca Leader (IRE) (Supreme Leader)

2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Girl In Blue (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 2m.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Girl In Blue (IRE)912m—
Yes Ben (IRE)50——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Heavy 5 0 0% −5.00
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Fairyhouse 2 0 0% −2.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00
Thurles 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00
Punchestown 1 0 0% −1.00
Limerick 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 4 0 0% −4.00
2m5f – 3m 3 0 0% −3.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Phillip Enright 3 0 0% −3.00
Mr G M Mangan 2 0 0% −2.00
Patrick Mangan 1 0 0% −1.00
Eddie Power 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2012 2 0 0% −2.00
2011 5 0 0% −5.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2012 · 2 runs
09 Apr 12+89d Cork Corkracecourse.ie (Q.R.) Beginners Chase 20f · Yielding To Soft · 15 ran 6/15 3¾ 11-5 7990C Mr G M Mangan 25/1
11 Jan 12+20d Fairyhouse Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-109) 21.5f · Soft To Heavy · 16 ran 10/16 19 10-0 8376C Patrick Mangan 20/1
2011 · 5 runs
22 Dec 11+40d Thurles Molony Cup Handicap Chase (0-102) 24f · Heavy · 17 ran 5/17 50 10-10 8582C Phillip Enright 33/1
12 Nov 11+17d Naas Thoroughbred County Novice Handicap Chase (0-109) 20f · Soft To Heavy · 11 ran 10/11 65 10-5 8882C Phillip Enright 16/1
26 Oct 11+227d Punchestown Christmas Parties At Punchestown Beginners Chase 20f · Heavy · 9 ran 7/9 32 11-12 —96C Phillip Enright 66/1
13 Mar 11+18d Limerick Mullins Electrical Beginners Chase 17f · Soft · 10 ran RO/10 — 11-9 —— Eddie Power 20/1
23 Feb 11 Fairyhouse John Mccarthy Memorial Hunters Chase 22.5f · Heavy · 15 ran 12/15 5½ 10-11 —90C Mr G M Mangan 16/1

Quick answers

How many races has Kilbeg Opera won?
Kilbeg Opera (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2011 and 2012.
Who trained Kilbeg Opera?
Kilbeg Opera (IRE) was trained by Robert Tyner on the most recent run on record, at Cork on 9 April 2012.
Who is Kilbeg Opera's sire?
Kilbeg Opera (IRE) is by Bach (IRE) out of Rebbeca Leader (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
What is Kilbeg Opera's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 9 April 2012. The highest on record is 88.
What is Kilbeg Opera's sire's record?
Bach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 2,289 runs since Jan 2008 (240 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12.7% from 244.
Who are Kilbeg Opera's siblings?
Out of Rebbeca Leader (IRE), Kilbeg Opera (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Girl In Blue (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from February 2011. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.