Kilfords Queen (IRE)
Kilfords Queen is a Dylan Thomas mare who was yet to win from 10 starts on turf. She raced eight times at different courses between Nov 2021 and Apr 2023, with five starts over 1m5f – 2m, three over 2m1f – 2m4f and two over 2m5f – 3m. All her runs came on good or softer ground and she reached a highest official rating of 71. Her last run, at Warwick in Apr 2023, saw her finish 11 of 15 in a Class 5 novices handicap chase off a mark of 64.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 71Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 203 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 67
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 76C | 67.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 72C | 45.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 77C | 74 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 67B | 27.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 7,493 runs since Mar 2011 (533 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17.7% from 192.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 50 | 6 | 12% | +1.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 646 | 79 | 12.2% | +1.7 | — |
| Good | 2,075 | 240 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,140 | 111 | 9.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,712 | 154 | 9% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 649 | 65 | 10% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,220 | 132 | 10.8% | +0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 192 | 34 | 17.7% | +7.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 691 | 60 | 8.7% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,214 | 125 | 10.3% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,248 | 127 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,812 | 182 | 10% | −0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,553 | 171 | 11% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 647 | 66 | 10.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 136 | 22 | 16.2% | +5.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Squiggles (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Squiggles (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squiggles (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 3m½f | Class 4 |
| Power Of Silence (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumpton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Davies | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tabitha Worsley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Alex Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Kilfords Queen won?
- Kilfords Queen (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2021 and 2023.
- Who trained Kilfords Queen?
- Kilfords Queen (IRE) was trained by Nick Gifford on the most recent run on record, at Warwick on 27 April 2023.
- Who is Kilfords Queen's sire?
- Kilfords Queen (IRE) is by Dylan Thomas (IRE) out of Lunar Gift (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What is Kilfords Queen's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 27 April 2023. The highest on record is 71.
- What is Kilfords Queen's sire's record?
- Dylan Thomas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 7,493 runs since Mar 2011 (533 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17.7% from 192.
- Who are Kilfords Queen's siblings?
- Out of Lunar Gift (IRE), Kilfords Queen (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Squiggles (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Squiggles (IRE)). The wins came over 3m½f. As at Nov 2026.