King Kalium (IRE)
King Kalium (IRE) is 1 from 14, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jan 2013.
- 1–14Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 1 (7.1%)Placed
- −6.50£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.10Fair A/E n=14 · 0.95 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 61dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,743 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 529 | 60 | 11.3% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 4,491 | 524 | 11.7% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 3,049 | 359 | 11.8% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 3,760 | 493 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 1,708 | 277 | 16.2% | +3.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 193 | 24 | 12.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 163 | 18 | 11% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,976 | 521 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,759 | 593 | 12.5% | −0.1 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,816 | 479 | 12.6% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 1,003 | 126 | 12.6% | 0 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Shades Of Midnight (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m½f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Shades Of Midnight (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shades Of Midnight (GB) | 29 | 7 | 2m–3m½f | Grade 2 |
| Ellistrin Belle (GB) | 16 | 2 | 2m1f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −0.50 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Newcastle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Whillans | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2.50 |
| Mr Ryan Nichol | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wilson Renwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 1 | 8% | −4.50 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2.50 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has King Kalium won?
- King Kalium (IRE) won 1 of 14 archived starts between 2011 and 2013, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 1 time in total (7.1% of starts).
- Who trained King Kalium?
- King Kalium (IRE) was trained by Donald Whillans on the most recent run on record, at Perth on 15 May 2013.
- Who is King Kalium's sire?
- King Kalium (IRE) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of Hannah Park (IRE), whose sire is Lycius.
- What going does King Kalium prefer?
- King Kalium (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is King Kalium's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 15 May 2013. The highest on record is 80.
- What is King Kalium's sire's record?
- Kayf Tara (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,743 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
- Who are King Kalium's siblings?
- Out of Hannah Park (IRE), King Kalium (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Shades Of Midnight (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Shades Of Midnight (GB)). The wins came over 2m–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.