King Penda (IRE)
King Penda (IRE) is 1 from 15, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2011. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 5 on softer).
- 1–15Wins / Runs
- 6.7%Strike rate
- 3 (20%)Placed
- −10.50£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.65Fair A/E n=15 · 0.57 incl. margin
- 96Highest OR
- 83dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 13 | 21% | +10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,240 | 171 | 13.8% | +2.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 7,022 | 840 | 12% | +1 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 3,503 | 321 | 9.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 5,327 | 545 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 2,760 | 274 | 9.9% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 136 | 33 | 24.3% | +13.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,727 | 517 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,697 | 722 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6,537 | 742 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 2,018 | 210 | 10.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Mrs Peacock (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Mrs Peacock (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Peacock (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 2m5½f | Class 5 |
| Peazar (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Some Steed (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgefield | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Hexham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fearghal Davis | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Robert Walford | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Brian Toomey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gemma Tutty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Harding | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 24 May 12+23d | Wetherby | Over 2000 Used Cars At jct600.co.uk Lady Riders' Handicap Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 11-5 | 89 | — | Gemma Tutty | 22/1 |
| 01 May 12+32d | Sedgefield | Santander Handicap Chase | PU/9 | — | 11-7 | 91 | — | Brian Toomey | 20/1 |
| 30 Mar 12+135d | Newcastle | Border Minstrel Handicap Chase | PU/6 | — | 10-11 | 91 | — | Brian Toomey | 6/1 |
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Nov 11+53d | Hexham | At The Races Novices' Handicap Chase | 4/14 | 19 | 11-3 | 91 | 99A | Robert Walford | 9/1 |
| 24 Sep 11+32d | Market Rasen | Jane Clugston Handicap Chase | PU/9 | — | 10-7 | 91 | — | Robert Walford | 4/1 |
| 23 Aug 11+165d | Sedgefield | Ne Claims Handicap Chase | 1/9 | 11-3 | 85 | 113A | Robert Walford | 7/2C | |
| 11 Mar 11+44d | Ayr | J2o Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase | 4/5 | 29 | 11-9 | 88 | 78C | Fearghal Davis | 7/2 |
| 26 Jan 11+97d | Musselburgh | Boogie In The Morning Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase | PU/7 | — | 11-7 | 96 | — | Fearghal Davis | 11/2 |
| 2010 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Oct 10+149d | Carlisle | Sol Handicap Hurdle | 9/15 | 5 | 10-12 | 96 | 86C | Fearghal Davis | 6/1 |
| 25 May 10+27d | Hexham | Wedding Day Handicap Hurdle | 2/12 | ¾ | 11-9 | 90 | 117A | Fearghal Davis | 16/1 |
| 28 Apr 10+54d | Kelso | Jedforest Deer Park Maiden Hurdle | 5/16 | 10 | 10-11 | 90 | 86C | Fearghal Davis | 33/1 |
| 05 Mar 10+21d | Doncaster | Sportingbet.com Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Hurdle | PU/12 | — | 10-12 | — | — | Fearghal Davis | 40/1 |
| 12 Feb 10+250d | Bangor-on-Dee | E.B.F. 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier) | 10/13 | 1¼ | 11-2 | — | 90C | Brian Harding | 25/1 |
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Jun 09+79d | Worcester | P Brown Fencing Intermediate Open NH Flat Race | 3/11 | 10 | 10-13 | — | 107A | Fearghal Davis | 13/2 |
| 20 Mar 09 | Kelso | Lyntoun Private Hire Maiden Open NH Flat Race | 9/14 | nk | 11-4 | — | 99A | Davy Condon | 9/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has King Penda won?
- King Penda (IRE) won 1 of 15 archived starts between 2009 and 2012, a strike rate of 6.7%. Placed 3 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained King Penda?
- King Penda (IRE) was trained by Tim Walford on the most recent run on record, at Wetherby on 24 May 2012.
- Who is King Penda's sire?
- King Penda (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Peacock Feather (GB), whose sire is Bustino.
- What going does King Penda prefer?
- King Penda (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is King Penda's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 24 May 2012. The highest on record is 96.
- What is King Penda's sire's record?
- Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
- Who are King Penda's siblings?
- Out of Peacock Feather (GB), King Penda (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Mrs Peacock (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Mrs Peacock (IRE)). The wins came over 2m5½f. As at Oct 2026.