Kings Castle (IRE)
Kings Castle (IRE) is 3 from 11, all wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jan 2006. Last raced off 107, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–11Wins / Runs
- 27.3%Strike rate
- 8 (72.7%)Placed
- −4.28£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.49Fair A/E n=11 · 1.23 incl. margin
- 125Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 217 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 75 runs since Jan 2008 (14 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 10 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −0.8 | 2 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 13 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +14.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +18.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +10 | 2 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 37 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | 1 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | +2.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Nelliedonethat (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Nelliedonethat (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nelliedonethat (IRE) | 49 | 7 | 2m4f–3m2f | Class 4 |
| Captain Tidds (IRE) | 26 | 3 | 2m–3m½f | Class 4 |
| Crafty Lady (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 2m1½f | Class 4 |
| Ballinasloe (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Bazandellie (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
| Good | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.62 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +1.72 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.10 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 2 | 33% | −1.90 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.38 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James White | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
| Andrew Thornton | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.62 |
| Tom Scudamore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Keiran Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.90 |
| 2005 | 6 | 2 | 33% | −1.38 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Mar 06+17d | Exeter | Sydney John Dart Handicap Hurdle | 5/11 | 2½ | 10-11 | 107 | 84C | James White | 9/1 |
| 18 Feb 06+22d | Wincanton | Blue Square Handicap Hurdle | 5/20 | 2 | 9-7 | 107 | 86C | Keiran Burke | 66/1 |
| 27 Jan 06+6d | Fontwell | Crown Racing Your Best Bet Handicap Hurdle | 5/10 | 10 | 10-4 | 110 | 76C | James White | 9/2J |
| 21 Jan 06+14d | Wincanton | Gasforce Handicap Hurdle | 3/13 | 13 | 10-11 | 110 | 102C | James White | 12/1 |
| 07 Jan 06+217d | Fontwell | Mervyn Weston 60th Birthday Celebration Selling Hurdle | 1/11 | 11-9 | 110 | 124C | James White | 11/10F | |
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Jun 05+19d | Worcester | Lombard Group Properties Handicap Hurdle | 4/16 | nk | 10-11 | 110 | 104C | Andrew Thornton | 9/1 |
| 16 May 05+17d | Newton Abbot | Antiques Fair Here On June 11th Selling Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-4 | 110 | 96C | Andrew Thornton | EvensF | |
| 29 Apr 05+19d | Southwell | Selling Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-0 | 110 | — | Andrew Thornton | 13/8F | |
| 10 Apr 05+15d | Newton Abbot | Handicap Hurdle | 3/10 | 12 | 10-11 | 110 | 72C | Andrew Thornton | 8/1 |
| 26 Mar 05+48d | Newton Abbot | Selling Hurdle | 2/10 | 5 | 11-1 | 115 | 93C | Tom Scudamore | 11/4F |
| 06 Feb 05 | Hereford | Weatherbys Bank Selling Hurdle | 2/15 | 1¼ | 11-4 | 125 | 108C | Tom Scudamore | 7/2J |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kings Castle won?
- Kings Castle (IRE) won 3 of 11 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 27.3%. Placed 8 times in total (72.7% of starts).
- Who trained Kings Castle?
- Kings Castle (IRE) was trained by Ron Hodges on the most recent run on record, at Exeter on 7 March 2006.
- Who is Kings Castle's sire?
- Kings Castle (IRE) is by King's Ride (IRE) out of Kilmana (IRE), whose sire is Castle Keep.
- What going does Kings Castle prefer?
- Kings Castle (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kings Castle's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 107, from the run on 7 March 2006. The highest on record is 125.
- What is Kings Castle's sire's record?
- King's Ride (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 75 runs since Jan 2008 (14 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Kings Castle's siblings?
- Out of Kilmana (IRE), Kings Castle (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Nelliedonethat (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Nelliedonethat (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m2f. As at Nov 2026.