Kinsale Mary (IRE)
Kinsale Mary (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 81Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 680 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,087 runs since Jan 2008 (140 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 209. Weakest on good to soft going: 4% from 174. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 5.2% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 109 | 6 | 5.5% | −3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 286 | 20 | 7% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 174 | 7 | 4% | −4.6 | — |
| Soft | 296 | 33 | 11.1% | +2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 209 | 28 | 13.4% | +4.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 137 | 11 | 8% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 377 | 39 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 406 | 35 | 8.6% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 155 | 8 | 5.2% | −3.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Forjoethepainter (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Radcliffe (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forjoethepainter (IRE) | 40 | 3 | 2m4f | — |
| Radcliffe (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 3m | Class 4 |
| Ampertaine (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Earls Course (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D F Flannery | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Splaine | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J J Codd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss E A Lalor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Nov 08+142d | Thurles | Munster Handicap Hurdle (77-90) | PU/18 | — | 11-2 | 79 | — | Andrew J McNamara | 16/1 |
| 08 Jul 08+37d | Roscommon | www.tote.ie Handicap Hurdle (77-90) | 12/15 | 8 | 11-3 | 81 | 81C | Niall P Madden | 7/1 |
| 01 Jun 08+10d | Listowel | Listowel Writers Weeks Mares Hurdle | 6/17 | 3½ | 10-10 | 81 | 82A | D F Flannery | 50/1 |
| 22 May 08+17d | Clonmel | Cashel Maiden Hurdle | 11/18 | hd | 10-8 | 79 | 80A | D F Flannery | 50/1 |
| 05 May 08+680d | Limerick | Spinabifida Raceday Maiden Hurdle | 15/17 | 30 | 11-0 | 79 | 74C | David Splaine | 20/1 |
| 2006 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Jun 06+15d | Gowran Park | Thomastown (Pro-Am) INH Flat (Div 2) | 7/15 | 12 | 11-8 | — | 76C | Mr J J Codd | 25/1 |
| 10 Jun 06 | Cork | Cork Racecourse Mallow BBQ (Pr-Am) INH Flat Race | 13/22 | 3 | 11-1 | — | — | Miss E A Lalor | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kinsale Mary won?
- Kinsale Mary (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2006 and 2008.
- Who trained Kinsale Mary?
- Kinsale Mary (IRE) was trained by A J McNamara on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 27 November 2008.
- Who is Kinsale Mary's sire?
- Kinsale Mary (IRE) is by Zaffaran (USA) out of Marys Course (GB), whose sire is Crash Course.
- What is Kinsale Mary's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 27 November 2008. The highest on record is 81.
- What is Kinsale Mary's sire's record?
- Zaffaran (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,087 runs since Jan 2008 (140 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 209. Weakest on good to soft going: 4% from 174. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 5.2% from 155.
- Who are Kinsale Mary's siblings?
- Out of Marys Course (GB), Kinsale Mary (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Forjoethepainter (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Radcliffe (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4f–3m. As at Nov 2026.