Kirov King (IRE)
Kirov King (IRE) is 2 from 12, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2006. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 97.
- 2–12Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 2 (16.7%)Placed
- +24.75£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 2.17Fair A/E n=12 · 1.91 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 234 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 1,142 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 13.4% from 157.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +11 | — |
| Good to Firm | 122 | 10 | 8.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 384 | 40 | 10.4% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 157 | 21 | 13.4% | +4.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 267 | 19 | 7.1% | −1.9 | 2 from 3 |
| Heavy | 139 | 9 | 6.5% | −2.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 68 | 3 | 4.4% | −4.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 44 | 3 | 6.8% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 71 | 5 | 7% | −2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 396 | 45 | 11.4% | +2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 398 | 35 | 8.8% | −0.2 | 2 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 192 | 12 | 6.3% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 29 | 3 | 10.3% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Jaasoos (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Jaasoos (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaasoos (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| England Rules (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 2 | 67% | +33.75 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +29.75 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +33.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 2 | 25% | +28.75 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Tizzard | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Vince Slattery | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr G Gallagher | 2 | 1 | 50% | +32.00 |
| Gerard Tumelty | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| John McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| T Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 2 | 18% | +25.75 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +33.75 |
| 2005 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 2 | 67% | +33.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Apr 06+7d | Towcester | Gala Casino Northampton Play & Party Novices' Handicap Chase | F/9 | — | 10-7 | 97 | — | Mr G Gallagher | 9/2 |
| 09 Apr 06+13d | Market Rasen | Legsby Road Handicap Chase | 1/4 | 10-1 | 97 | 90C | Gerard Tumelty | 7/4F | |
| 27 Mar 06+234d | Plumpton | Weatherbys Bank Novices' Handicap Chase | 1/9 | 10-13 | 89 | 111C | Mr G Gallagher | 33/1 | |
| 2005 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Aug 05+2d | Lingfield | Fantasyfellowship.com Jim Gilbert Memorial Handicap | 11/14 | 1 | 9-13 | 55 | 42C | Vince Slattery | 33/1 |
| 03 Aug 05+17d | Brighton | Foster's Super Chilled Selling Handicap | 15/18 | 1½ | 10-0 | 55 | 27C | Vince Slattery | 33/1 |
| 17 Jul 05+21d | Newton Abbot | South West Racing Club Classified Hurdle Class F | 7/12 | 5 | 11-2 | 90 | 99C | John McNamara | 9/1 |
| 26 Jun 05+28d | Uttoxeter | Weatherbys Bank Handicap Hurdle | PU/17 | — | 10-11 | 95 | — | Joe Tizzard | 33/1 |
| 29 May 05+52d | Fontwell | At Fontwell This August Katie Melua G4 Handicap Hurdle | 4/9 | 4 | 11-4 | 97 | 99C | Joe Tizzard | 20/1 |
| 07 Apr 05+18d | Taunton | Handicap Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 11-4 | 97 | — | Joe Tizzard | 16/1 |
| 20 Mar 05+22d | Fontwell | Handicap Hurdle | BD/12 | — | 10-13 | 97 | — | Joe Tizzard | 10/1 |
| 26 Feb 05+18d | Lingfield (AW) | Red Button Betting Handicap | 5/10 | 3½ | 8-10 | 56 | 56C | Vince Slattery | 33/1 |
| 08 Feb 05 | Lingfield (AW) | Classified Stakes | 9/9 | 3 | 9-0 | 60 | 34C | T Quinn | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kirov King won?
- Kirov King (IRE) won 2 of 12 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 2 times in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Kirov King?
- Kirov King (IRE) was trained by Raymond York on the most recent run on record, at Towcester on 16 April 2006.
- Who is Kirov King's sire?
- Kirov King (IRE) is by Desert King (IRE) out of Nymphs Echo (IRE), whose sire is Mujtahid.
- What going does Kirov King prefer?
- Kirov King (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kirov King's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 16 April 2006. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Kirov King's sire's record?
- Desert King (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 1,142 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 13.4% from 157.
- Who are Kirov King's siblings?
- Out of Nymphs Echo (IRE), Kirov King (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Jaasoos (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Jaasoos (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Nov 2026.