Skip to content
Horse profile

Krampus (GB)

3yo gelding (at last run, Aug 2018) · Last trainer Shaun Keightley · Last owner Mrs D F Turner
3 runs · 3 courses · from Jun 2018
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 13 Aug 2018 — 2,983 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Aug 2018 · 7th of 7 First-time headgear LTO
KTB Profile

Krampus (GB) is yet to win from 3 starts.

Based on 3 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed — no A or B graded figure in the last 3 runs; the figures below carry grade C

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.

Flat 3 figures · best 45C · median 31
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)1———
Good to Firm1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
6f – 7f245C36—
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 40C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Chepstow, 2 Jun 2018

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Flat 3 figures · best 40C · median 28
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)1———
Good to Firm1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
6f – 7f240C24.5—
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 1,368 runs since Jan 2008 (103 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 11.7% from 247. Weakest on good to soft going: 4.7% from 149. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.1% from 271.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm700%−7.8—
Good to Firm2472911.7%+3.90 from 1
Good281248.5%+0.7—
Good to Soft14974.7%−3.1—
Soft146149.6%+1.80 from 1
Heavy4237.1%−0.7—
Standard (AW)496306%−1.80 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f9577.4%−0.4—
6f – 7f453378.2%+0.40 from 2
1m – 1m1f271114.1%−3.70 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f3573810.6%+2.8—
1m5f – 2m138118%+0.2—
2m1f – 2m4f4524.4%−3.4—
2m5f – 3m9111.1%+3.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Leicester 1 0 0% −1.00
Chepstow 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 2 0 0% −2.00
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Aaron Jones 2 0 0% −2.00
Dougie Costello 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 2 0 0% −2.00
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt SpdKTB Jockey SP
13 Aug 18+19d Wolverhampton (AW) mymedsuk.com Online Pharmacy Claiming Stakes Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 7 ran 7/7 16 8-5 27C9C Aaron Jones 100/1
25 Jul 18+53d Leicester Medbourne Selling Stakes Class 6 · 8f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 8/9 4½ 8-9 31C28C Aaron Jones 66/1
02 Jun 18 Chepstow Dribuild Construction Novice Median Auction Stakes Class 5 · 7f · Soft · 9 ran 9/9 16 9-2 45C40C Dougie Costello 25/1

Quick answers

How many races has Krampus (GB) won?
Krampus (GB) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2018.
Who trained Krampus (GB)?
Krampus (GB) was trained by Shaun Keightley on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 13 August 2018.
Who is Krampus (GB)'s sire?
Krampus (GB) is by Dick Turpin (IRE) out of Pherousa (GB), whose sire is Dubawi.
What is Krampus (GB)'s sire's record?
Dick Turpin (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 1,368 runs since Jan 2008 (103 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.7% from 247. Weakest on good to soft going: 4.7% from 149. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.1% from 271.

Record shown from June 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.