La Almadia (FR)
La Almadia is a filly by Phoenix Of Spain out of a Redoute's Choice mare who has yet to win from six starts on turf. She showed her best effort when second of eight at La Teste De Buch in Jul 2026. All six runs came in France, with three at La Teste De Buch. She finished 10th of 13 at Fontainebleau in Oct 2026.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 60Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.2% of 1,347 runs since Apr 2023 (140 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 9.7% from 134. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.6% from 102.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −13.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 172 | 21 | 12.2% | −1 | — |
| Good | 351 | 50 | 14.2% | +1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 134 | 13 | 9.7% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 208 | 25 | 12% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 67 | 7 | 10.4% | −2.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 411 | 62 | 15.1% | +1.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 31 | 2 | 6.5% | −6.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 444 | 56 | 12.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 466 | 55 | 11.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 265 | 35 | 13.2% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 102 | 20 | 19.6% | +6.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 37 | 9 | 24.3% | +11.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +36.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2023 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Sous Influence (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m2f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sous Influence (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Think About It (IRE) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Lola Augustus (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Flaming Rose (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Teste De Buch (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fontainebleau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Toulouse (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dax (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabrice Veron | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nuno Lopes Duarte | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Victoria Alonso Vidal De La Pena | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pierre Remoue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||
| 16 Oct 26+16d | Fontainebleau (FR) | Prix Artus De Maille | 10/13 | 1½ | 8-11 | 57 | Cristian Demuro | 18/1 |
| 30 Sep 26+25d | Toulouse (FR) | Prix Sharaaf | 11/12 | 2½ | 8-12 | 58 | Nuno Lopes Duarte | 8/1 |
| 05 Sep 26+13d | La Teste De Buch (FR) | Prix Fanny Guedj | 5/12 | nse | 8-4 | 58 | Victoria Alonso Vidal De La Pena | 18/1 |
| 23 Aug 26+18d | Dax (FR) | Prix G. De Villatoya | 9/11 | hd | 8-2 | 60 | Fabrice Veron | 15/2 |
| 05 Aug 26+21d | La Teste De Buch (FR) | Prix Hotel Des Ventes Du Bassin D'arcachon (jg Larrieu) | 5/7 | 2 | 8-2 | 60 | Pierre Remoue | 13/2 |
| 15 Jul 26 | La Teste De Buch (FR) | Prix Reverdy | 2/8 | 2 | 8-5 | 60 | Fabrice Veron | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has La Almadia won?
- La Almadia (FR) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2026. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trains La Almadia?
- La Almadia (FR) is trained by A Sanchez-Martin, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 16 October 2026.
- Who is La Almadia's sire?
- La Almadia (FR) is by Phoenix Of Spain (IRE) out of Kazaroza (FR), whose sire is Redoute's Choice.
- What is La Almadia's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 16 October 2026. The highest on record is 60.
- What is La Almadia's sire's record?
- Phoenix Of Spain (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.2% of 1,347 runs since Apr 2023 (140 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 9.7% from 134. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.6% from 102.
- Who are La Almadia's siblings?
- Out of Kazaroza (FR), La Almadia (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sous Influence (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m2f. As at Nov 2026.