Leah's Dream (IRE)
Leah's Dream (IRE) is 1 from 6. Hasn't won since Sep 2011.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- +11.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 3.80Fair A/E n=6 · 2.97 incl. margin
- 173dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 2,819 runs since Jan 2008 (317 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 162.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 162 | 23 | 14.2% | +3 | — |
| Good | 810 | 83 | 10.2% | −1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 474 | 57 | 12% | +0.8 | — |
| Soft | 847 | 92 | 10.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 501 | 58 | 11.6% | +0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +4.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +5.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 885 | 96 | 10.8% | −0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,000 | 107 | 10.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 747 | 88 | 11.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 168 | 21 | 12.5% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stomers Cross (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Sliabh Bui (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Themexicanrebel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listowel | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr G M Mangan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Shane Shortall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Sexton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Dalton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 30 Jan 14+88d | Thurles | I.n.h. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 16/18 | 18 | 10-4 | 85C | Shane Shortall | 50/1 |
| 2013 · 2 runs | ||||||||
| 03 Nov 13+43d | Cork | Paddy Power Your Local Betting Shop I.n.h. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 7/14 | 1½ | 10-12 | 88C | Kevin Sexton | 33/1 |
| 21 Sep 13+678d | Listowel | Ballygrennane Mares Flat Race | 11/18 | 4¼ | 11-2 | 73C | Jonathan Burke | 20/1 |
| 2011 · 3 runs | ||||||||
| 13 Nov 11+21d | Limerick | Limerickraces.ie Online Booking Mares (pro/am) Flat Race | 7/10 | 6½ | 11-2 | 78A | Ben Dalton | 6/1 |
| 23 Oct 11+37d | Galway | Cancercarewest.ie Flat Race | 5/7 | 20 | 11-0 | 95C | Mr G M Mangan | 25/1 |
| 16 Sep 11 | Listowel | John Fletcher Memorial Flat Race | 1/10 | 11-2 | 112A | Mr G M Mangan | 16/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Leah's Dream won?
- Leah's Dream (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2011 and 2014, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Leah's Dream?
- Leah's Dream (IRE) was trained by P J Prendergast on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 30 January 2014.
- Who is Leah's Dream's sire?
- Leah's Dream (IRE) is by Heron Island (IRE) out of Good To Smile (IRE), whose sire is Good Thyne.
- What going does Leah's Dream prefer?
- Leah's Dream (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Leah's Dream's sire's record?
- Heron Island (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 2,819 runs since Jan 2008 (317 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 162.
- Who are Leah's Dream's siblings?
- Out of Good To Smile (IRE), Leah's Dream (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.