Lifeboat Mona (GB)
Lifeboat Mona (GB) is 6 from 10 in our archive, including 2 Listed wins. The biggest win we hold: the 32Red.com Mares' Hurdle at Sandown (Jan 2017). Hasn't won since Jan 2017. Last raced off a career-high mark of 144.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Lifeboat Mona (GB) has 5 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Thirtyfour Thirty (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Thirtyfour Thirty (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thirtyfour Thirty (GB) | 20 | 2 | 2m–2m1½f | Class 5 |
| Hans Lippershey (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Poetic Glory (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Tails Of Gold (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Starship Mona (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 6–10Wins / Runs
- 60%Strike rate
- 7 (70%)Placed
- +10.75£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 2.70Fair A/E n=10 · 2.35 incl. margin
- 144Highest OR
- 49dBetween runs (median)longest 289 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 126
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 126A | 113 | — |
Of 3 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,755 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 529 | 60 | 11.3% | −1.3 | — |
| Good | 4,499 | 525 | 11.7% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 3,053 | 359 | 11.8% | −0.8 | 2 from 4 |
| Soft | 3,760 | 493 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 3 from 3 |
| Heavy | 1,708 | 277 | 16.2% | +3.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 193 | 24 | 12.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 163 | 18 | 11% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,979 | 522 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 2 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,766 | 593 | 12.4% | −0.2 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,817 | 479 | 12.5% | −0.1 | 3 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 1,004 | 126 | 12.5% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergeant Grey (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.75 |
| Soft | 3 | 3 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.25 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 3 | 100% | +4.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 8 | 5 | 63% | +8.75 |
| Jack Sherwood | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Megan Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| 2016 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.50 |
| 2015 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.75 |
| 2014 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +7.25 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 4 | 67% | +5.50 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Lifeboat Mona won?
- Lifeboat Mona (GB) won 6 of 10 archived starts between 2014 and 2017, a strike rate of 60%. Placed 7 times in total (70% of starts).
- Who trained Lifeboat Mona?
- Lifeboat Mona (GB) was trained by Paul Nicholls on the most recent run on record, at Cheltenham on 14 March 2017.
- Who is Lifeboat Mona's sire?
- Lifeboat Mona (GB) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of Astar Love (FR), whose sire is Astarabad.
- What going does Lifeboat Mona prefer?
- Lifeboat Mona (GB) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 3 starts (100%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lifeboat Mona's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 144, from the run on 14 March 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Lifeboat Mona's sire's record?
- Kayf Tara (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,755 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
- Who are Lifeboat Mona's siblings?
- Out of Astar Love (FR), Lifeboat Mona (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Lifeboat Mona produced winners?
- As a dam, Lifeboat Mona (GB) has 5 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Thirtyfour Thirty (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Thirtyfour Thirty (GB)). The wins came over 2m–2m1½f. As at Nov 2026.