Love To Dance (IRE)
Love To Dance (IRE) is yet to win from 12 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 14 at Dundalk (AW) (Sep 2008). Last raced off a career-high mark of 100.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Love To Dance (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cosmic Dancer (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Lamorlaye (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Jarada (USA) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (33.3%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 183 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 46 | 7 | 15.2% | +3.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 644 | 90 | 14% | +2.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,248 | 152 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 716 | 70 | 9.8% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,085 | 117 | 10.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 513 | 52 | 10.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 384 | 36 | 9.4% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 107 | 20 | 18.7% | +7.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 286 | 27 | 9.4% | −1.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,188 | 134 | 11.3% | 0 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,394 | 176 | 12.6% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 961 | 96 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 556 | 53 | 9.5% | −1.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 143 | 18 | 12.6% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Dylan Thomas (IRE) (10 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Dylan Thomas (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Thomas (IRE) | 17 | 10 | 7f–1m4f | Group 1 |
| Homecoming Queen (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 7f–1m | Group 1 |
| Strides of Fire (IRE) | 24 | 2 | 2m–2m4f | — |
| Remember When (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Levey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Michelle Payne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Sep 08+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Tallanstown Fillies Maiden | 2/14 | 2 | 9-0 | 100 | 76A | Johnny Murtagh | EvensF |
| 13 Sep 08+5d | Curragh | Irish National Stud Blandford Stakes (Fillies Group 2) | 3/7 | 4 | 8-12 | 100 | 85A | Sean Levey | 25/1 |
| 08 Sep 08+31d | Galway | A1 Dental Care Maiden | 2/18 | hd | 9-0 | 100 | 88A | Seamie Heffernan | 3/1 |
| 08 Aug 08+22d | Cork | Ladbrokes Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies Group 3) | 7/16 | ¾ | 8-10 | 90 | 80A | Michelle Payne | 50/1 |
| 17 Jul 08+4d | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 17/18 | 1 | 9-0 | 85 | 55C | Johnny Murtagh | 5/2 |
| 13 Jul 08+11d | Curragh | Kilboy Estate Stakes (Fillies Listed) | 18/19 | 30 | 8-11 | 100 | 53C | Seamie Heffernan | 25/1 |
| 02 Jul 08+17d | Leopardstown | Tattersalls Maiden | 2/14 | ¾ | 9-0 | 100 | 82A | Seamie Heffernan | 5/2 |
| 15 Jun 08+4d | Cork | Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes (Fillies Group 3) | 7/10 | ½ | 8-9 | 72 | 72A | Seamie Heffernan | 16/1 |
| 11 Jun 08+17d | Leopardstown | Clonard Maiden | 2/11 | ¾ | 9-0 | 100 | 77A | Seamie Heffernan | 16/1 |
| 25 May 08+21d | Curragh | Boylesports 130 Shops Nationwide Maiden | 7/14 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 100 | 54C | Seamie Heffernan | 20/1 |
| 04 May 08+183d | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund (Fillies) Maiden | 15/17 | nk | 9-0 | — | 60C | Colm O'Donoghue | 12/1 |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 03 Nov 07 | Leopardstown | Betchronicle.com Fillies Maiden | 10/11 | 3½ | 8-7 | — | 42C | Sean Levey | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Love To Dance won?
- Love To Dance (IRE) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2007 and 2008. Placed 4 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Love To Dance?
- Love To Dance (IRE) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 20 September 2008.
- Who is Love To Dance's sire?
- Love To Dance (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Lagrion (USA), whose sire is Diesis.
- What is Love To Dance's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 20 September 2008. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Love To Dance's sire's record?
- Sadler's Wells (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.
- Who are Love To Dance's siblings?
- Out of Lagrion (USA), Love To Dance (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Dylan Thomas (IRE) (10). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Dylan Thomas (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Love To Dance produced winners?
- As a dam, Love To Dance (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.