Loving Home (GB)
Loving Home (GB) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2014. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 7 on turf. Last raced off a career-high mark of 85.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 8 (100%)Placed
- −6.95£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.44Fair A/E n=8 · 0.39 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 157 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,413 runs since Apr 2009 (1,008 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,981 | 306 | 15.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,388 | 335 | 14% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,013 | 124 | 12.2% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,288 | 151 | 11.7% | −3.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 370 | 45 | 12.2% | −2.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,315 | 564 | 17% | +2.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 583 | 87 | 14.9% | +0.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,073 | 593 | 14.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,985 | 476 | 15.9% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,074 | 313 | 15.1% | +0.3 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 475 | 44 | 9.3% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 181 | 21 | 11.6% | −3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 38 | 2 | 5.3% | −9.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Loving Things (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Loving Things (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loving Things (GB) | 8 | 3 | 1m2f–1m4f | Group 3 |
| My Love Is King (GB) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Loves Loving (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Loving And Giving (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.05 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.95 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.05 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.95 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buick | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.05 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.95 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Sep 14+31d | Doncaster | Frank Whittle Partnership Classified Stakes | 3/8 | ¾ | 8-11 | 85 | 79A | William Buick | 2/1J |
| 12 Aug 14+27d | Lingfield (AW) | 32red Casino Maiden Stakes | 1/4 | 9-5 | 85 | 84B | Nicky Mackay | 1/20F | |
| 16 Jul 14+26d | Sandown | Granby Handicap | 2/9 | shd | 9-7 | 80 | 90A | William Buick | 11/2 |
| 20 Jun 14+29d | Newmarket | Breeders Backing Racing EBF Maiden Stakes | 2/9 | 4 | 9-5 | 80 | 83A | William Buick | 7/4F |
| 22 May 14+26d | Goodwood | Wright Joinery Company Handicap | 3/10 | hd | 9-2 | 80 | 91A | William Buick | 9/2 |
| 26 Apr 14+19d | Leicester | Bet Totetrifecta Maiden Stakes | 3/9 | nk | 8-10 | — | 84A | William Buick | 7/2 |
| 07 Apr 14+157d | Windsor | Windsor Vehicle Leasing Wvl.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 3/12 | nk | 9-5 | — | 84A | William Buick | 7/2 |
| 2013 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 01 Nov 13 | Newmarket | E.B.F. Express Coffee Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 3/11 | 10 | 9-0 | — | 72A | Robert Havlin | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Loving Home won?
- Loving Home (GB) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2013 and 2014, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 8 times in total (100% of starts).
- Who trained Loving Home?
- Loving Home (GB) was trained by John Gosden on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 12 September 2014.
- Who is Loving Home's sire?
- Loving Home (GB) is by Shamardal (USA) out of Fallen In Love (GB), whose sire is Galileo.
- What is Loving Home's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 12 September 2014. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Loving Home's sire's record?
- Shamardal (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,413 runs since Apr 2009 (1,008 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
- Who are Loving Home's siblings?
- Out of Fallen In Love (GB), Loving Home (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Loving Things (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Loving Things (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.