Magnolia State (IRE)
Magnolia State won one of eight starts on turf all at 6f to 7f. Her sole success came in a handicap at Longchamp in Oct 2022 when she took the Prix de la Chaussee on soft ground. The Kodiac filly had previously shown placed form at the same track as well as at Ayr, Nottingham and Deauville. She last ran at Longchamp in Oct 2022 where she won.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- −5.30£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.08Fair A/E n=7 · 0.70 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 55dBetween runs (median)longest 192 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 107A | 104 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 107A | 87 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,595 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 5,161 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,371 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 2,469 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 684 | 68 | 9.9% | −0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8,555 | 876 | 10.2% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,129 | 592 | 11.5% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11,617 | 1,190 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,891 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,936 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 697 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Colourful Emperor (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Escape Route (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colourful Emperor (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Escape Route (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Comanche Warrior (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Torque Of The Town (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.30 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.30 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mickael Barzalona | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.70 |
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tony Piccone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gregoire Legras | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.30 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.30 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Magnolia State won?
- Magnolia State (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2021 and 2022, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Magnolia State?
- Magnolia State (IRE) was trained by J Reynier on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 16 October 2022.
- Who is Magnolia State's sire?
- Magnolia State (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Elaysa (GB), whose sire is Shamardal.
- What going does Magnolia State prefer?
- Magnolia State (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Magnolia State's official rating?
- Magnolia State (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 75.
- What is Magnolia State's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,595 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
- Who are Magnolia State's siblings?
- Out of Elaysa (GB), Magnolia State (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Colourful Emperor (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Escape Route (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.