Skip to content
Horse profile

Magnum (DEN)

5yo gelding (at last run, Nov 2020) · Last trainer Lucinda Russell · Last owner Peter J S Russell
by Appel Au Maitre (FR) out of Embattle (FR) (Dernier Empereur)
6 runs · 3 courses · from Feb 2020
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 23 Nov 2020 — 2,164 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Nov 2020 First-time headgear LTO Last raced off OR 92
KTB Profile

Magnum (DEN) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 6 at Musselburgh (Feb 2020). Last raced off 92, 10lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 136 the best of the last 1 graded (A or B) run · Musselburgh, 27 Feb 2020

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 5 figures · best 136B · median 72
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good387C62—
Good to Soft1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m4136B79.5—
2m1f – 2m4f1———

Of 6 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 83C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Perth, 30 Aug 2020 Official rating 92 at the last run, 23 Nov 2020

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 5 figures · best 107B · median 83
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good391C82—
Good to Soft1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m4107B87—
2m1f – 2m4f1———

Of 6 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 6 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 22.2% of 27 runs since Jan 2008 (3 horses). A small sample.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm3133.3%+11.1—
Good13538.5%+16.30 from 4
Good to Soft700%−22.20 from 1
Soft400%−22.20 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m2f – 1m4f200%−22.2—
1m5f – 2m900%−22.20 from 5
2m1f – 2m4f11327.3%+5.10 from 1
2m5f – 3m4375%+52.8—
Over 3m100%−22.2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Embattle (FR) (Dernier Empereur)

6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Moulin Rouge (DEN) (4 wins).

The wins came over 1m1½f–2m2½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Storm River (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Moulin Rouge (DEN)2041m1½f–2m2½fClass 5
Storm River (FR)2331m4f–1m4½fListed
Bloody Winter (FR)311m1½f—
Meshara (FR)1511m2f—
Valdivia (FR)20——
Urban Kiss (FR)90——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 4 0 0% −4.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Musselburgh 3 0 0% −3.00
Perth 2 0 0% −2.00
Uttoxeter 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 5 0 0% −5.00
2m1f – 2m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Patrick Wadge 4 0 0% −4.00
Stephen Mulqueen 2 0 0% −2.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 5 0 0% −5.00
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2020 · 6 runs
23 Nov 20+19d Musselburgh Athelstaneford - Birthplace Of The Saltire Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 15.5f · Good · 14 ran PU/14 — 9-7 92—— Patrick Wadge 50/1
04 Nov 20+42d Musselburgh Get Daily Tips At racingtv.com Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) Class 4 · 15.5f · Good · 9 ran 6/9 16 9-9 9787C71C Patrick Wadge 33/1
23 Sep 20+24d Perth Haste Ye Back Derek Halley Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Class 5 · 20f · Good · 13 ran 10/13 20 11-4 10258C82C Patrick Wadge 40/1
30 Aug 20+45d Perth bet365 Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 16f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 6/9 5 10-2 —72C83C Patrick Wadge 25/1
16 Jul 20+140d Uttoxeter Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 16f · Good · 11 ran 9/11 4½ 10-11 —62C91C Stephen Mulqueen 16/1
27 Feb 20 Musselburgh jumpforjoy On Racing TV Maiden Hurdle Class 5 · 15.5f · Soft · 6 ran 2/6 6½ 10-13 —136B107B Stephen Mulqueen 40/1

Quick answers

How many races has Magnum won?
Magnum (DEN) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2020. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
Who trained Magnum?
Magnum (DEN) was trained by Lucinda Russell on the most recent run on record, at Musselburgh on 23 November 2020.
Who is Magnum's sire?
Magnum (DEN) is by Appel Au Maitre (FR) out of Embattle (FR), whose sire is Dernier Empereur.
What is Magnum's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 23 November 2020. The highest on record is 102.
What is Magnum's sire's record?
Appel Au Maitre (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 22.2% of 27 runs since Jan 2008 (3 horses), Flat and jumps together. A small sample.
Who are Magnum's siblings?
Out of Embattle (FR), Magnum (DEN) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Moulin Rouge (DEN) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Storm River (FR)). The wins came over 1m1½f–2m2½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from February 2020. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.