Magrudy (FR)
Magrudy won three of 14 starts on turf between Nov 2019 and Sep 2020, all at Compiegne over 2m1f – 2m4f on soft or heavy ground. He won the Prix Lycoming on heavy in Nov 2019, the Prix Caldarium on soft in Jun 2020 and the Prix Bucheur on heavy in Sep 2020. All three wins came at that one course where he had a 3 from 4 record. He last ran at Pau in Feb 2023.
- 3–14Wins / Runs
- 21.4%Strike rate
- 7 (50%)Placed
- −4.60£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.02Fair A/E n=12 · 0.85 incl. margin
- 93dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 16% of 3,191 runs since Jan 2008 (490 horses).
Strongest on good going: 19.7% from 553. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.5% from 211. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.8% from 692. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.7% from 138.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −16 | — |
| Good to Firm | 24 | 6 | 25% | +9 | — |
| Good | 553 | 109 | 19.7% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 481 | 92 | 19.1% | +3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,209 | 185 | 15.3% | −0.7 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 708 | 96 | 13.6% | −2.4 | 2 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 211 | 20 | 9.5% | −6.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −16 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 50 | 3 | 6% | −10 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 138 | 12 | 8.7% | −7.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 303 | 45 | 14.9% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 692 | 137 | 19.8% | +3.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,504 | 238 | 15.8% | −0.2 | 3 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 416 | 61 | 14.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 85 | 13 | 15.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Rose Jaipur (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f–2m7f; the highest grade won is Listed (Rose Jaipur (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose Jaipur (FR) | 13 | 4 | 1m1½f–1m2f | Listed |
| Affaire D'Honneur (FR) | 27 | 2 | 2m3f–2m7f | Class 4 |
| Chiffre D'Affaires (FR) | 8 | 2 | 1m7f–2m5½f | — |
| Physiocrate (FR) | 4 | 2 | 1m2f | — |
| Turgeoniste (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Affaire De Coeur (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Affaire En Or (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Belle Affaire (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.20 |
| Heavy | 6 | 2 | 33% | −0.40 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 4 | 3 | 75% | +3.40 |
| Pau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 3 | 38% | +0.40 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bertrand Lestrade | 7 | 2 | 29% | −1.60 |
| Charly Prichard | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Angelo Zuliani | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gaetan Masure | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Mr Paul Lotout | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 3 | 38% | +0.40 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.40 |
| 2019 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.20 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 2 | 40% | +0.60 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Magrudy won?
- Magrudy (FR) won 3 of 14 archived starts between 2019 and 2023, a strike rate of 21.4%. Placed 7 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Magrudy?
- Magrudy (FR) was trained by Francois Nicolle on the most recent run on record, at Pau (FR) on 5 February 2023.
- Who is Magrudy's sire?
- Magrudy (FR) is by Doctor Dino (FR) out of Affaire De Moeurs (FR), whose sire is Kaldounevees.
- What going does Magrudy prefer?
- Magrudy (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Magrudy's sire's record?
- Doctor Dino (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 16% of 3,191 runs since Jan 2008 (490 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 19.7% from 553. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.5% from 211. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.8% from 692. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.7% from 138.
- Who are Magrudy's siblings?
- Out of Affaire De Moeurs (FR), Magrudy (FR) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Rose Jaipur (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Rose Jaipur (FR)). The wins came over 1m1½f–2m7f. As at Oct 2026.