Major Dino (FR)
Major Dino is a gelding by Doctor Dino out of a Poliglote mare who has shown placed form in both starts over 1m5f to 2m on good ground. He has two places from three runs on turf, with his best effort when third of nine at Fontwell in May 2026 after leading. That run, in a Class 5 NH Flat race, was as the beaten favourite. He ran once at 2m1f to 2m4f.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (66.7%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 387 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 120
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 120B | 116 | 2 runs · 120 / 118 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 116A | 104 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Mar 2025
- Led 2 (67%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 16% of 3,224 runs since Jul 2013 (497 horses).
Strongest on good going: 19.8% from 562. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.5% from 211. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.7% from 694. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.7% from 138.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −16 | — |
| Good to Firm | 24 | 6 | 25% | +9 | — |
| Good | 562 | 111 | 19.8% | +3.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 486 | 94 | 19.3% | +3.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,223 | 187 | 15.3% | −0.7 | — |
| Heavy | 717 | 97 | 13.5% | −2.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 211 | 20 | 9.5% | −6.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −16 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 50 | 3 | 6% | −10 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 138 | 12 | 8.7% | −7.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 303 | 45 | 14.9% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 694 | 137 | 19.7% | +3.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,529 | 242 | 15.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 420 | 62 | 14.8% | −1.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 87 | 14 | 16.1% | +0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2013 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Poet Laureate (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m7f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Poet Laureate (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poet Laureate (FR) | 8 | 2 | 1m7f–2m | Class 4 |
| Polyvalent (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Poplar Square (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 06 May 26+30d | Fontwell | Best of British Sporting Lunches Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Set the pace early - company arrived after 8f and pressed on approaching 2f out - eased right under pressure - unable to hold on through the closing stages finishing third | 3/9 | 5 | 11-2 | 120B | 113A | Paul O'Brien | 5/2F |
| 06 Apr 26+387d | Hereford | Richard Layton Charity Evening 16th April Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Settled in the pack early - moved into contention 5f out - hit the front for a spell 4f out before dropping away and pressed for effort - came back to challenge in second inside the final furlong - then edged back behind - finished third without finding more | 3/11 | 3¾ | 11-3 | 116A | 123A | Richie McLernon | 11/1 |
| 2025 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 15 Mar 25 | Kempton | Virgin Bet 'Junior' NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Went straight to front for opening stages - sat handy on the outside as pace continued - lost touch inside final two furlongs - eventually well held in 10th | 10/13 | 5½ | 11-0 | 92B | 94A | Ben Jones | 9/2J |
Quick answers
- How many races has Major Dino won?
- Major Dino (FR) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts between 2025 and 2026. Placed 2 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trains Major Dino?
- Major Dino (FR) is trained by Henrietta C Knight, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 6 May 2026.
- Who is Major Dino's sire?
- Major Dino (FR) is by Doctor Dino (FR) out of Polimka (FR), whose sire is Poliglote.
- What is Major Dino's sire's record?
- Doctor Dino (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 16% of 3,224 runs since Jul 2013 (497 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 19.8% from 562. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.5% from 211. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.7% from 694. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.7% from 138.
- Who are Major Dino's siblings?
- Out of Polimka (FR), Major Dino (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Poet Laureate (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Poet Laureate (FR)). The wins came over 1m7f–2m. As at Nov 2026.