Manhattan Jungle (IRE)
Manhattan Jungle (IRE) is 3 from 7, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix des Reves d'Or - Jacques Bouchara at Vichy (FR) (May 2022). Hasn't won since May 2022. All 3 wins have come over trips under 6f.
- 3–7Wins / Runs
- 42.9%Strike rate
- 5 (71.4%)Placed
- +29.90£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 2.56Fair A/E n=7 · 2.13 incl. margin
- 26dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,234 runs since Jan 2008 (353 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 2.4% from 123. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 2.4% from 124.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 36 | 2 | 5.6% | −3.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 708 | 74 | 10.5% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,077 | 96 | 8.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 428 | 29 | 6.8% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 484 | 43 | 8.9% | +0.1 | 3 from 3 |
| Heavy | 123 | 3 | 2.4% | −6.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,378 | 125 | 9.1% | +0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,530 | 176 | 11.5% | +2.7 | 3 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,098 | 158 | 7.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 432 | 35 | 8.1% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 124 | 3 | 2.4% | −6.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 38 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them She's A Warrior (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (She's A Warrior (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| She's A Warrior (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1m | Class 3 |
| Lady Henshaw (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 3 | 100% | +33.90 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +30.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Vichy (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Lyon Parilly (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.40 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 3 | 75% | +32.90 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Piccone | 5 | 2 | 40% | +29.40 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Sep 22+27d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Eclipse (2yo) (Turf) | 3/10 | ¾ | 8-10 | — | — | Tony Piccone | 17/10F |
| 21 Aug 22+19d | Deauville (FR) | Darley Prix Morny - Finale des Darley Series (2yo No Geldings) (Straight Course) (Turf) | 4/5 | 2 | 8-10 | — | — | Tony Piccone | 15/1 |
| 02 Aug 22+48d | Deauville (FR) | Darley Prix de Cabourg (2yo) (Straight Course) (Turf) | 2/10 | 1 | 8-10 | — | — | Tony Piccone | 13/1 |
| 15 Jun 22+26d | Ascot | Queen Mary Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) | 14/21 | ¾ | 9-2 | 90C | 77A | Mickael Barzalona | 16/1 |
| 20 May 22+24d | Vichy (FR) | Prix des Reves d'Or - Jacques Bouchara () (2yo) (Straight Course: 2nd Post) (Turf) | 1/5 | 8-11 | — | — | Mickael Barzalona | 6/4F | |
| 26 Apr 22+13d | Lyon Parilly (FR) | Prix des Oeillets (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf) | 1/5 | 8-10 | — | — | Tony Piccone | 7/5F | |
| 13 Apr 22 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Premier Pas (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo) (Turf) | 1/14 | 8-13 | — | — | Tony Piccone | 31/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Manhattan Jungle won?
- Manhattan Jungle (IRE) won 3 of 7 archived starts in 2022, a strike rate of 42.9%. Placed 5 times in total (71.4% of starts).
- Who trained Manhattan Jungle?
- Manhattan Jungle (IRE) was trained by Amy Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 17 September 2022.
- Who is Manhattan Jungle's sire?
- Manhattan Jungle (IRE) is by Bungle Inthejungle (GB) out of Skylight (IRE), whose sire is Acclamation.
- What going does Manhattan Jungle prefer?
- Manhattan Jungle (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 3 starts (100%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Manhattan Jungle's sire's record?
- Bungle Inthejungle (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,234 runs since Jan 2008 (353 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 2.4% from 123. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 2.4% from 124.
- Who are Manhattan Jungle's siblings?
- Out of Skylight (IRE), Manhattan Jungle (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: She's A Warrior (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (She's A Warrior (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Oct 2026.