Skip to content
Horse profile

She's A Warrior (IRE)

4yo filly (at last run, Aug 2025) · Last trainer Roger Varian · Last owner Victorious Racing
by Sioux Nation (USA) out of Skylight (IRE) (Acclamation)
6 runs · 4 courses · from Aug 2024
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 23 Aug 2025 — 439 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Aug 2025 · 1st of 7 Won last time out 2 wins · Windsor & Kempton (AW) First-time headgear LTO Last raced off OR 79
KTB Profile

She's A Warrior won two of six starts with four places. Both wins came over 1m – 1m1f, one on good to firm at Windsor in Aug 2025 and one on standard at Kempton in Sep 2024. Aged 4 at her last run in Aug 2025 she won the Return Of Jumps Racing To Windsor Handicap in first-time headgear off an official rating of 79. She has raced twice on turf and four times on all-weather.

Based on 6 archived runs · run-style from 6 commented runs since Aug 2024 · updated 5 Nov 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 101 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Haydock, 21 Jun 2025

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 102A · median 88.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Standard (AW)4102A88.5—
Good to Firm1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
1m – 1m1f4102A88.5—
1m2f – 1m4f2101B94—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 88A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Windsor, 23 Aug 2025 Official rating 79 at the last run, 23 Aug 2025

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 88A · median 82
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Standard (AW)487A82—
Good to Firm1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
1m – 1m1f488A84.5—
1m2f – 1m4f282A81—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 6 analysed runs since Aug 2024

  • Prominent 3 (50%) · 1 win
  • Held up 2 (33%) · 1 win
  • Mid-division 1 (17%) · 0 wins

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 12.4% of 2,906 runs since Mar 2022 (360 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 17.2% from 425. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.2% from 580. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.7% from 190.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm400%−12.4—
Good to Firm4257317.2%+4.81 from 1
Good7387810.6%−1.80 from 1
Good to Soft2933110.6%−1.8—
Soft3914912.5%+0.1—
Heavy1131412.4%0—
Standard (AW)94211412.1%−0.31 from 4
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f5809416.2%+3.8—
6f – 7f1,58620212.7%+0.3—
1m – 1m1f533539.9%−2.52 from 4
1m2f – 1m4f19094.7%−7.70 from 2
1m5f – 2m1100%−12.4—
2m1f – 2m4f6116.7%+4.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2022 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Skylight (IRE) (Acclamation)

2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Manhattan Jungle (IRE) (3 wins).

The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Listed (Manhattan Jungle (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Manhattan Jungle (IRE)735fListed
Lady Henshaw (IRE)416fClass 4

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 4 1 25% −2.09
Good to Firm 1 1 100% +3.33
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 4 1 25% +0.33
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 3 1 1 100% +0.91

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Kempton (AW) 3 1 33% −1.09
Windsor 1 1 100% +3.33
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Chelmsford City (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 4 2 50% +2.24
1m2f – 1m4f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Jack Mitchell 3 1 33% +1.33
James Doyle 2 0 0% −2.00
Silvestre De Sousa 1 1 100% +0.91

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 5 1 20% −3.09
Cheekpieces 1 1 100% +3.33

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2025 3 1 33% +1.33
2024 3 1 33% −1.09

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2025 · 3 runs
23 Aug 25+63d Windsor Return Of Jumps Racing To Windsor Handicap Class 4 · 1m · Good To Firm · 7 ran Sent forward from the break to hit the front by the first furlong - shown the whip approaching 2f out - had to fight off strong challenge inside final furlong - kept finding under pressure to score comfortably 1/7 9-11 7972B88A Jack Mitchell 10/3
21 Jun 25+20d Haydock Watch On Racing TV Grassroots Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Class 4 · 1m2½f · Good · 8 ran Settled midpack early - improved to challenge in second by the four-furlong mark - dropped back when asked for effort with 2f left - stayed on at one gear to finish fourth 4/8 1 9-5 81101B82A Jack Mitchell 6/1
01 Jun 25+230d Chelmsford City (AW) Sky Bet Build A Bet Fillies' Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Class 4 · 1m2f · Standard · 9 ran Held up towards the back - lost touch with leaders two out - driven along and stayed on late without threatening the front 6/9 hd 9-13 8287A80A Jack Mitchell 5/1
2024 · 3 runs
14 Oct 24+38d Kempton (AW) Unibet More Extra Place Races Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 5 · 1m · Standard To Slow · 12 ran Settled close to leader early - asked for effort over 2f out and slipped to third inside final two - kept on to finish 3rd beaten 3 lengths 3/12 1¼ 9-6 —88A87A James Doyle 10/3
06 Sep 24+30d Kempton (AW) Irish EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Class 3 · 1m · Standard To Slow · 9 ran Hesitant start and settled at the back - shifted left with two furlongs left as pressure applied - strong progress a furlong out - hit the front inside the last and kept going to the line 1/9 9-2 —102A82A Silvestre De Sousa 10/11F
07 Aug 24 Kempton (AW) Unibet More Boosts In More Races Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) Class 4 · 1m · Standard To Slow · 10 ran Wide throughout - up with the front group - nudged forward from 3f out - kept on into third 3/10 ¾ 8-13 —89A82A James Doyle 10/3

Quick answers

How many races has She's A Warrior won?
She's A Warrior (IRE) won 2 of 6 archived starts between 2024 and 2025, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 4 times in total (66.7% of starts).
Who trained She's A Warrior?
She's A Warrior (IRE) was trained by Roger Varian on the most recent run on record, at Windsor on 23 August 2025.
Who is She's A Warrior's sire?
She's A Warrior (IRE) is by Sioux Nation (USA) out of Skylight (IRE), whose sire is Acclamation.
What going does She's A Warrior prefer?
She's A Warrior (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is She's A Warrior's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 23 August 2025. The highest on record is 82.
What is She's A Warrior's sire's record?
Sioux Nation (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.4% of 2,906 runs since Mar 2022 (360 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 17.2% from 425. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.2% from 580. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.7% from 190.
Who are She's A Warrior's siblings?
Out of Skylight (IRE), She's A Warrior (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Manhattan Jungle (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Manhattan Jungle (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from August 2024. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.