Marie Celeste (IRE)
Marie Celeste (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts. Best effort: 4th of 6 at Leopardstown (Jul 2015).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Marie Celeste (IRE) has 6 produce in the archive, 4 winners — most wins Belgravian (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Fun With Flags (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belgravian (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 1m4f–2m½f | Class 3 |
| Summit Impact (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 6f–1m | Class 3 |
| Rose Barton (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Fun With Flags (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1m2f | Listed |
| Pyramid Rock (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Magna Mater (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 34dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,195 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 14 | 19.4% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,765 | 442 | 16% | +1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 5,308 | 790 | 14.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,343 | 328 | 14% | −0.5 | — |
| Soft | 3,845 | 576 | 15% | +0.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1,378 | 190 | 13.8% | −0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,483 | 304 | 12.2% | −2.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,383 | 252 | 18.2% | +3.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,021 | 517 | 17.1% | +2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6,848 | 1,051 | 15.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,240 | 555 | 13.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,650 | 170 | 10.3% | −4.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 889 | 83 | 9.3% | −5.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 150 | 16 | 10.7% | −3.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Arty Campbell (IRE) (9 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Gemstone (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arty Campbell (IRE) | 87 | 9 | 2m–2m5½f | Class 3 |
| Miss Macnamara (IRE) | 36 | 7 | 1m7f–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Gemstone (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 7f–1m | Listed |
| Ursa Minor (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Dupioni (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Lascar (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Polurrian (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Kozy (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Connor King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Oct 15+57d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 7/12 | ½ | 9-0 | 75 | 59A | Wayne Lordan | 12/1 |
| 15 Aug 15+37d | Tramore | Ashtown House Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 5/9 | 3½ | 8-11 | 77 | 58A | Connor King | 11/8F |
| 09 Jul 15+20d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 4/6 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | 72B | Wayne Lordan | 16/1 |
| 19 Jun 15+22d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 5/7 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 63A | Wayne Lordan | 9/2 |
| 28 May 15 | Fairyhouse | Your Clubs Fundraiser At Fairyhouse, Enquire Today Fillies Maiden | 5/17 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 69A | Wayne Lordan | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Marie Celeste won?
- Marie Celeste (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2015.
- Who trained Marie Celeste?
- Marie Celeste (IRE) was trained by David Wachman on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 11 October 2015.
- Who is Marie Celeste's sire?
- Marie Celeste (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Kincob (USA), whose sire is Kingmambo.
- What is Marie Celeste's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 11 October 2015. The highest on record is 77.
- What is Marie Celeste's sire's record?
- Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,195 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.
- Who are Marie Celeste's siblings?
- Out of Kincob (USA), Marie Celeste (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Arty Campbell (IRE) (9). Highest grade won: Listed (Gemstone (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m5½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Marie Celeste produced winners?
- As a dam, Marie Celeste (IRE) has 6 produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Belgravian (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Fun With Flags (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.