Miss Macnamara (IRE)
Miss Macnamara (IRE) is 7 from 36. Hasn't won since Oct 2015. 6 of 20 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 1 from 13 on softer. Last raced off a career-high mark of 106.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Miss Macnamara (IRE) has 6 produce in the archive, 5 winners — most wins Sonnyboyliston (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m2f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Sonnyboyliston (IRE)).
Family form: Lord Churchill (IRE) finished 2nd of 9 at Ascot, 31 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonnyboyliston (IRE) | 18 | 7 | 1m–2m½f | Group 1 |
| Lot of Joy (IRE) | 22 | 4 | 2m–2m2f | Listed |
| Magnum Cor (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1m4f–1m4½f | — |
| Lord Churchill (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1m7f | Class 5 |
| Dubeyeracingcraic (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 2m2f | — |
| Eagle Of Destiny (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 7–36Wins / Runs
- 19.4%Strike rate
- 11 (30.6%)Placed
- +35.10£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 1.58Fair A/E n=36 · 1.37 incl. margin
- 106Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 238 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 7,493 runs since Mar 2011 (533 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17.7% from 192.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 50 | 6 | 12% | +1.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 646 | 79 | 12.2% | +1.7 | 3 from 10 |
| Good | 2,075 | 240 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 3 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 1,140 | 111 | 9.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 11 |
| Soft | 1,712 | 154 | 9% | −1.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 649 | 65 | 10% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,220 | 132 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 192 | 34 | 17.7% | +7.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 691 | 60 | 8.7% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,214 | 125 | 10.3% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,248 | 127 | 10.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,812 | 182 | 10% | −0.5 | 5 from 21 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,553 | 171 | 11% | +0.5 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 647 | 66 | 10.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 136 | 22 | 16.2% | +5.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Arty Campbell (IRE) (9 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Gemstone (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arty Campbell (IRE) | 87 | 9 | 2m–2m5½f | Class 3 |
| Gemstone (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 7f–1m | Listed |
| Ursa Minor (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Dupioni (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Lascar (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Polurrian (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Marie Celeste (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Kozy (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good | 10 | 3 | 30% | +11.50 |
| Good to Firm | 10 | 3 | 30% | +37.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 14 | 5 | 36% | +40.10 |
| Class 4 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 9 | 4 | 44% | +35.60 |
| Hexham | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Carlisle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wetherby | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 21 | 5 | 24% | +40.60 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 2 | 22% | +0.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Makin | 7 | 1 | 14% | +5.00 |
| Henry Brooke | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Declan McDonogh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Graham Lee | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wilson Renwick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 3 | 2 | 67% | +18.50 |
| P J McDonald | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.10 |
| Brian Harding | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Garritty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lucy Alexander | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frederik Tylicki | 1 | 1 | 100% | +25.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 33 | 6 | 18% | +21.10 |
| Hood | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 13 | 2 | 15% | −3.50 |
| 2014 | 11 | 4 | 36% | +24.60 |
| 2013 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +18.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 25 | 5 | 20% | +36.60 |
| Hurdle | 11 | 2 | 18% | −1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Miss Macnamara won?
- Miss Macnamara (IRE) won 7 of 36 archived starts between 2012 and 2015, a strike rate of 19.4%. Placed 11 times in total (30.6% of starts).
- Who trained Miss Macnamara?
- Miss Macnamara (IRE) was trained by Martin Todhunter on the most recent run on record, at Hexham on 10 October 2015.
- Who is Miss Macnamara's sire?
- Miss Macnamara (IRE) is by Dylan Thomas (IRE) out of Kincob (USA), whose sire is Kingmambo.
- What going does Miss Macnamara prefer?
- Miss Macnamara (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 10 starts (30%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Miss Macnamara's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 106, from the run on 10 October 2015. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Miss Macnamara's sire's record?
- Dylan Thomas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 7,493 runs since Mar 2011 (533 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17.7% from 192.
- Who are Miss Macnamara's siblings?
- Out of Kincob (USA), Miss Macnamara (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Arty Campbell (IRE) (9). Highest grade won: Listed (Gemstone (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Miss Macnamara produced winners?
- As a dam, Miss Macnamara (IRE) has 6 produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Sonnyboyliston (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Sonnyboyliston (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–2m2f. As at Nov 2026.