Maupiti Express (FR)
Maupiti Express (FR) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 6 at Southwell (AW) (Dec 2013).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 60Highest OR
- 42dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,167 runs since Jan 2008 (138 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 12% from 209. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.2% from 403. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6% from 199.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 4 | 18.2% | +9.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 372 | 30 | 8.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 500 | 47 | 9.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 209 | 25 | 12% | +3 | — |
| Soft | 312 | 31 | 9.9% | +0.9 | — |
| Heavy | 127 | 14 | 11% | +2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 625 | 43 | 6.9% | −2.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 403 | 49 | 12.2% | +3.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 967 | 91 | 9.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 406 | 33 | 8.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 199 | 12 | 6% | −3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 130 | 8 | 6.2% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 45 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −3.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pimienta (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Vert Azur (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Le Raffut (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam James | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Bergin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 08 Feb 14+51d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Burning Desire Slot Selling Stakes | 3/5 | 7 | 8-9 | 57 | 34B | Sam James | 3/1 |
| 2013 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 13+6d | Southwell (AW) | 32Red Casino Selling Stakes | 4/4 | 4 | 8-8 | 60 | 32B | Sam James | 9/4 |
| 13 Dec 13+11d | Southwell (AW) | 32Red Casino Claiming Stakes | 2/6 | 18 | 8-8 | 60 | 42C | David Bergin | 9/2 |
| 02 Dec 13+164d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32redpoker.com Claiming Stakes | 4/8 | 1½ | 8-10 | 58 | 55A | David Bergin | 16/1 |
| 21 Jun 13+7d | Redcar | Win A VIP Day Out At redcarracing.co.uk Selling Stakes | 3/7 | nk | 8-11 | — | 58A | Tony Hamilton | 5/1 |
| 14 Jun 13+13d | York | Skf Rous Selling Stakes | 11/14 | 2¼ | 9-0 | — | 35C | Daniel Tudhope | 12/1 |
| 01 Jun 13 | Newcastle | Betfred Tv Maiden Auction Stakes | 10/14 | 2 | 9-1 | — | 47A | Graham Gibbons | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Maupiti Express won?
- Maupiti Express (FR) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2013 and 2014. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Maupiti Express?
- Maupiti Express (FR) was trained by David O'Meara on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 8 February 2014.
- Who is Maupiti Express's sire?
- Maupiti Express (FR) is by Chineur (FR) out of Azucar (FR), whose sire is Marathon.
- What is Maupiti Express's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 8 February 2014. The highest on record is 60.
- What is Maupiti Express's sire's record?
- Chineur (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,167 runs since Jan 2008 (138 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 12% from 209. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.2% from 403. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6% from 199.
- Who are Maupiti Express's siblings?
- Out of Azucar (FR), Maupiti Express (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.