Maximus Alexios (IRE)
Maximus Alexios is a Kodiac colt who raced five times on turf without winning and placed once. His best effort came when third of nine at Goodwood in Jun 2024. He contested four races over 6f to 7f and one under 6f, on good to firm, good and good to soft ground. The colt finished fifth of nine at Haydock in Sep 2024, last raced off an official rating of 73.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 21dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 95B | 87 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 82A | 68 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 88A | 80.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,564 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 5,161 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,367 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,465 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
| Heavy | 683 | 68 | 10% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8,533 | 872 | 10.2% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,124 | 591 | 11.5% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 11,600 | 1,187 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,886 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,933 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 696 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them King Of Hearts (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Listed (Olivia Maralda (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| King Of Hearts (IRE) | 7 | 5 | 6f–7f | Class 2 |
| Olivia Maralda (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 7f | Listed |
| Evil Spell (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Aysar (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Egan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rowan Scott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Sep 24+32d | Haydock | National Racehorse Week 2024 Nursery Settled towards the back - improved position out wide with 2f left - stayed on same pace inside final furlong - finished 5th beaten 4 lengths | 5/9 | nk | 9-7 | 73 | 88A | 84A | Kieran Shoemark | 7/1 |
| 04 Aug 24+15d | Haydock | Sky Bet Extra Places Every Day Nursery Sat close to the front group early - asked for effort with 2f left - kept going without finding extra to finish 4th | 4/6 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 74 | 79A | 79B | David Egan | 9/1 |
| 20 Jul 24+29d | Newbury | Take A Lucky Dip At BetVictor EBF Novice Stakes | 4/11 | 1 | 9-2 | — | 82A | 79A | Sean Levey | 6/1 |
| 21 Jun 24+7d | Goodwood | William Hill Lengthen Your Odds Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/9 | nse | 9-7 | — | 95B | 84A | Rowan Scott | 10/1 |
| 14 Jun 24 | Sandown | British Ebf Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 9/12 | 1½ | 9-7 | — | 54A | 71A | David Egan | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Maximus Alexios won?
- Maximus Alexios (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2024. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Maximus Alexios?
- Maximus Alexios (IRE) was trained by Richard Hannon on the most recent run on record, at Haydock on 5 September 2024.
- Who is Maximus Alexios's sire?
- Maximus Alexios (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Yajala (GB), whose sire is Fasliyev.
- What is Maximus Alexios's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 73, from the run on 5 September 2024. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Maximus Alexios's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,564 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
- Who are Maximus Alexios's siblings?
- Out of Yajala (GB), Maximus Alexios (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: King Of Hearts (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Listed (Olivia Maralda (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Oct 2026.