Medronho (GB)
Medronho (GB) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 7 at La Teste De Buch (FR) (Aug 2026).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 3,595 runs since Jan 2008 (348 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 13.3% from 532.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 2 | 20% | +9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 433 | 39 | 9% | −1.2 | — |
| Good | 762 | 81 | 10.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 461 | 55 | 11.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 532 | 71 | 13.3% | +3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 198 | 22 | 11.1% | +0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,198 | 97 | 8.1% | −2.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 294 | 30 | 10.2% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,613 | 159 | 9.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 984 | 90 | 9.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 454 | 55 | 12.1% | +1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 182 | 18 | 9.9% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 56 | 14 | 25% | +14.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 1 | 10% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 17 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dax (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Toulouse (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| La Teste De Buch (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Vichy (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Mouesan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Augustin Madamet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Samy Le Quilleuc | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D Santiago | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alexis Pouchin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| HT | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Oct 26+18d | Dax (FR) | Prix Des Trois Couronnes | 7/7 | 2½ | 8-13 | Hugo Mouesan | 13/8F |
| 14 Sep 26+12d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Des Aigles - Fonds Europeen De L'elevage | 3/7 | hd | 8-13 | Augustin Madamet | 16/1 |
| 02 Sep 26+23d | Toulouse (FR) | Prix De La Societe Des Courses De Pompadour | 5/6 | 1 | 8-13 | Samy Le Quilleuc | 15/2 |
| 10 Aug 26+19d | La Teste De Buch (FR) | Prix Isabelle Desmarais | 2/7 | 5 | 8-13 | D Santiago | 5/2 |
| 22 Jul 26+106d | Vichy (FR) | Prix Des Jouvenceaux & Jouvencelles - Bernard Ferrand | 6/10 | shd | 9-2 | Alexis Pouchin | 20/1 |
| 07 Apr 26 | Deauville (FR) | Prix du Premier Pas (Newcomers) (Turf) | 9/11 | 1 | 9-2 | Stephane Pasquier | 44/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Medronho (GB) won?
- Medronho (GB) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2026. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trains Medronho (GB)?
- Medronho (GB) is trained by Antonio Jose Baptista Ribeiro De Abreu, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 2 October 2026.
- Who is Medronho (GB)'s sire?
- Medronho (GB) is by Territories (IRE) out of Bengali (FR), whose sire is Dark Angel.
- What is Medronho (GB)'s sire's record?
- Territories (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 3,595 runs since Jan 2008 (348 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 13.3% from 532.