Skip to content
Horse profile

Mehlango (FR)

4yo colt (at last run, Dec 2025) · Trainer Fabien Jolivet · Owner Fabien Jolivet Mme Stephanie Stasi Et Al
20 runs · 5 courses · from Oct 2023
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
2 wins · Saint-Cloud (FR) & Longchamp (FR) Off 310 days · 9th of 15
KTB Profile

Mehlango is a colt who has two wins from 20 starts, both in handicaps over 1m2f – 1m4f on soft and heavy ground at Saint-Cloud and Longchamp. He won the Prix de la Gloriette at Saint-Cloud in Mar 2025 and the Prix des Batignolles at Longchamp in May 2024. His last run, at Chantilly in Dec 2025, saw him finish 9 of 15 in the Prix des Jardins Familiaux. He has raced exclusively in France.

Based on 20 archived runs · updated 18 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 2,042 runs since Jan 2008 (244 horses).

Strongest on good going: 12.7% from 244. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 15.2% from 198.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm55916.4%+6.9—
Good2443112.7%+3.2—
Good to Soft406338.1%−1.40 from 4
Soft482469.5%01 from 7
Heavy159159.4%−0.11 from 6
Standard (AW)696608.6%−0.90 from 3
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1983015.2%+5.7—
6f – 7f1,1381069.3%−0.20 from 1
1m – 1m1f446357.8%−1.70 from 3
1m2f – 1m4f183147.7%−1.82 from 14
1m5f – 2m24312.5%+30 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f49612.2%+2.7—
2m5f – 3m400%−9.5—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 17 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Mehgaway (FR) (1 win).

The wins came over 1m4½f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Mehgaway (FR)911m4½f—
Mehdali (FR)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 7 1 14% +10.80
Heavy 6 1 17% −0.10
Good to Soft 4 0 0% −4.00
Standard (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Saint-Cloud (FR) 8 1 13% +9.80
Longchamp (FR) 6 1 17% −0.10
Chantilly (FR) 4 0 0% −4.00
Deauville (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 14 2 14% +9.70
1m – 1m1f 3 0 0% −3.00
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00
6f – 7f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Aurelien Lemaitre 7 1 14% −1.10
Ludovic Boisseau 6 0 0% −6.00
Rosario Mangione 5 1 20% +12.80
Cesar Belmont 2 0 0% −2.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Hood 16 2 13% +7.70
None 4 0 0% −4.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2025 9 1 11% +8.80
2024 8 1 13% −2.10
2023 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
11 Dec 25+53d Chantilly (FR) Prix des Jardins Familiaux (Handicap) (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 16f · Standard · 15 ran 9/15 hd 9-6 Rosario Mangione 5/1
19 Oct 25+10d Longchamp (FR) Prix Rieussec (Handicap) (3yo+) (Grande Course: 1st Post) (Turf) 15.5f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 3/16 1¼ 8-7 Rosario Mangione 10/1
09 Oct 25+39d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix du Val d'Or (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 12f · Very Soft · 15 ran 3/15 1¼ 9-6 Rosario Mangione 9/1
31 Aug 25+91d Longchamp (FR) Prix de la Reine Marguerite (Handicap) (4yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf) 12f · Very Soft · 16 ran 13/16 hd 8-8 Aurelien Lemaitre 15/1
01 Jun 25+25d Chantilly (FR) Grand Handicap de Chantilly (4yo+) (Turf) 12f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 9/16 ¾ 8-4 Rosario Mangione 38/1
07 May 25+24d Longchamp (FR) Prix de la Concorde (Handicap) (4yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf) 12f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 8/13 6 8-10 Aurelien Lemaitre 41/5
13 Apr 25+28d Longchamp (FR) Prix du Pavillon Royal (Handicap) (4yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf) 12f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 5/15 ¾ 8-11 Aurelien Lemaitre 16/1
16 Mar 25+10d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix de la Gloriette (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 12f · Very Soft · 16 ran 1/16 8-6 Rosario Mangione 168/10
06 Mar 25+111d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix du Perigord (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 10f · Heavy · 16 ran 12/16 ¾ 9-4 Aurelien Lemaitre 13/1
15 Nov 24+49d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix du Haras d'Ouilly (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) 12f · Heavy · 13 ran 8/13 2 8-13 Aurelien Lemaitre 5/2F
27 Sep 24+99d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix du Jardin du Piqueur (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) 10f · Heavy · 12 ran 2/12 1 9-0 Aurelien Lemaitre 37/10
20 Jun 24+28d Longchamp (FR) Prix du Nabob (Handicap) (3yo) (Grande Course) (Turf) 11f · Soft · 16 ran 9/16 shd 8-9 Ludovic Boisseau 16/1
23 May 24+13d Longchamp (FR) Prix des Batignolles (Handicap) (3yo) (Grande Course) (Turf) 10.5f · Heavy · 13 ran 1/13 9-0 Aurelien Lemaitre 49/10
10 May 24+11d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix des Pyrenees (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) 10f · Soft · 12 ran 5/12 ¾ 9-1 Cesar Belmont 5/2F
29 Apr 24+24d Chantilly (FR) Prix de l'Arrondissement de Senlis (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) 10f · Soft · 10 ran 3/10 1¼ 9-4 Ludovic Boisseau 16/5
05 Apr 24+29d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix de Pau (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) 10f · Heavy · 11 ran 2/11 1¼ 8-11 Cesar Belmont 9/1
07 Mar 24+93d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix du Potager du Dauphin (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) 8f · Heavy · 11 ran 3/11 3½ 8-8 Ludovic Boisseau 28/1
05 Dec 23+21d Deauville (FR) Prix de l'Hotellerie (Conditions) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 7.5f · Standard · 13 ran 8/13 1¼ 9-2 Ludovic Boisseau 39/1
14 Nov 23+25d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Salon d'Orleans (Maiden) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 9f · Standard · 15 ran 5/15 nk 9-2 Ludovic Boisseau 52/1
20 Oct 23 Clairefontaine (FR) Temoignez Votre Satisfaction sur Google (Conditions) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 8f · Very Soft · 9 ran 5/9 hd 8-11 Ludovic Boisseau 58/1

Quick answers

How many races has Mehlango (FR) won?
Mehlango (FR) won 2 of 20 archived starts between 2023 and 2025, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 8 times in total (40% of starts).
Who trains Mehlango (FR)?
Mehlango (FR) is trained by Fabien Jolivet, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 11 December 2025.
Who is Mehlango (FR)'s sire?
Mehlango (FR) is by Goken (FR) out of Mehitabel (FR), whose sire is Authorized.
What going does Mehlango (FR) prefer?
Mehlango (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Mehlango (FR)'s sire's record?
Goken (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 2,042 runs since Jan 2008 (244 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 12.7% from 244. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 15.2% from 198.
Who are Mehlango (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Mehitabel (FR), Mehlango (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Mehgaway (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2023. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.