Merano (FR)
Merano was a lightly raced maiden who made two starts on turf between Jun 2022 and Nov 2022. He finished fourth of six at Longchamp in Jun 2022 on his debut and fifth of nine at Saint-Cloud in Nov 2022. By Fast Company, whose progeny have won 712 of 7,594 runs since Jan 2008 with a strongest record on heavy ground. His dam has produced one runner to date without a winner.
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 140dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 7,594 runs since Jan 2008 (492 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 12.7% from 558. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.8% from 109.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +3.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 944 | 73 | 7.7% | −1.7 | — |
| Good | 1,657 | 155 | 9.4% | 0 | — |
| Good to Soft | 936 | 90 | 9.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,391 | 165 | 11.9% | +2.5 | — |
| Heavy | 558 | 71 | 12.7% | +3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,083 | 155 | 7.4% | −2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 684 | 67 | 9.8% | +0.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,773 | 232 | 8.4% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,691 | 153 | 9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,217 | 137 | 11.3% | +1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 779 | 76 | 9.8% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 328 | 32 | 9.8% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 109 | 14 | 12.8% | +3.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −1.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over The Sky (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 17 Nov 22+140d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de Carriere-Sous-Bois (Claimer) (3yo) (Turf) | 5/9 | 2 | 8-11 | Ioritz Mendizabal | 16/1 |
| 30 Jun 22 | Longchamp (FR) | Prix des Jeuxdis (Claimer) (3yo) (New Course: 2nd Post) (Turf) | 4/6 | 1 | 8-11 | Maxime Guyon | 58/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Merano won?
- Merano (FR) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts in 2022.
- Who trained Merano?
- Merano (FR) was trained by G Arizkorreta Elosegui on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 17 November 2022.
- Who is Merano's sire?
- Merano (FR) is by Fast Company (IRE) out of Disappointing (IRE), whose sire is Excellent Art.
- What is Merano's sire's record?
- Fast Company (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 7,594 runs since Jan 2008 (492 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 12.7% from 558. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.8% from 109.
- Who are Merano's siblings?
- Out of Disappointing (IRE), Merano (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.