Mercenaire (FR)
Mercenaire (FR) is 1 from 9, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2017. Last raced off 125, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- −7.09£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.75Fair A/E n=9 · 0.65 incl. margin
- 135Highest OR
- 36dBetween runs (median)longest 236 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 73A | 54 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 100A | 67.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 5,877 runs since May 2013 (684 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.5% from 336. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.2% from 249.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +88.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 80 | 16 | 20% | +8.7 | — |
| Good | 1,543 | 189 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,238 | 136 | 11% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,899 | 214 | 11.3% | 0 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 780 | 86 | 11% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 336 | 22 | 6.5% | −4.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 71 | 8 | 11.3% | 0 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 249 | 8 | 3.2% | −8.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 493 | 64 | 13% | +1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,583 | 193 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,994 | 203 | 10.2% | −1.1 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,242 | 155 | 12.5% | +1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 242 | 33 | 13.6% | +2.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2013 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Dom Tommy (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m4f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dom Tommy (FR) | 24 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Risky Strait (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Aventuriere Du Sud (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Risky Dory (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Cocktail Dangereux (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| North And South (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.09 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Exeter | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.09 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.09 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lizzie Kelly | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.09 |
| Chester Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.09 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.09 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.09 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Mercenaire won?
- Mercenaire (FR) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2017 and 2019, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Mercenaire?
- Mercenaire (FR) was trained by Nick Williams on the most recent run on record, at Wincanton on 17 January 2019.
- Who is Mercenaire's sire?
- Mercenaire (FR) is by Soldier of Fortune (IRE) out of Southwold (FR), whose sire is Take Risks.
- What is Mercenaire's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 125, from the run on 17 January 2019. The highest on record is 135.
- What is Mercenaire's sire's record?
- Soldier of Fortune (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 5,877 runs since May 2013 (684 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.5% from 336. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.2% from 249.
- Who are Mercenaire's siblings?
- Out of Southwold (FR), Mercenaire (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Dom Tommy (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Nov 2026.